Changeset: 86429922
This trail has fords
Closed by baghaii
Tags
changesets_count | 346 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.17.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
resolved:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 11 |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from tekim
Have you actually hiked this trail? I have hiked it dozens of times and I don't recall there being fords. It is more likely that the waterway in question is misaligned.
-
Comment from baghaii
I hiked the Gem Lake trail around the time that I made these updates. I think that in the spring time there are areas where you are crossing water. Are there as many crossings as I have put here? Possibly not. I did not have the app that lets you make traces on at the time we went on the hike.
If you do this more regularly than I do, can you check it out in the spring time to see how many times you are crossing water and how much water is being crossed?
My concern about this was "Is this a trail that little kids could do or not? Is it too much water? Are the things put in to allow you to cross water too far apart for kids who are short?"
When we went, there were definitely people with younger kids on the trail, and I was wondering how they were navigating these crossings that may look minor to adults but are harder for little kids.
-
Comment from tekim
Thanks for your reply, and for your contributions to OSM!
The trail, and the entire park, are closed now due to the fires around here, but I will try to make it back up there when it reopens and look specifically for any fords. I have hiked this trail in spring like conditions, and what I recall is that you can generally have snow melt running off of the hillside, seeping across long stretches of the trail, and making its way into the adjacent drainage. I don't think that snow melt (or rain water) generally seeping across the long stretches of trail counts as a ford, otherwise there would be many trails that were just one continuous long "ford."
> Are there as many crossings as I have put here? Possibly not.
We should only map specific individual features that we have observed (either directly, or using an approved imagery source). In this case it appears that while you may have observed some fords on the trail, you didn't record their specific location, but automatically added fords wherever the stream on the map (which was only roughly digitized from old USGS topos - per the change set comments) intersected the trail (which was more precisely located based on Strava - again based on change set comments). Perhaps tagging the trail itself with "description=trail has fords, may not be suitable for all hikers" might be a better solution if the exact location of the fords are not known, and if that was your impression of the trail.In one case, it appears you added a bridge:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/814356908
and then added a ford to one end of the bridge:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/406119057
I suppose that is not an impossible situation (implies that one end of the bridge is underwater or washed out), but I would say that it would be rare. It does suggest that the bridge was added, but because it didn't actually cross the waterway on the map, a ford was placed where the trail did cross the waterway on the map to squelch some error that the iD editor may have given.I understand your concern for families with small children. However, if the fords are not correct in number and placement, we are giving information that may not be helpful, for example if someone wanted to just hike a part of the trail that didn't have fords.
-
Comment from baghaii
I considered fjords to be areas with a few stepping stones to cross the water. There was one location where there was a little bridge and then a few stepping stones to cross the water.
-
Comment from tekim
If there was water between those stones, then that makes sense. I hadn't thought of it that way.
Ways (5)
- Gem Lake Trail (814356907), v1
- Gem Lake Trail (814356908), v1
- Gem Lake Trail (6174974), v12
- 388493898, v2
- 406119057, v2
Nodes (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |