Changeset: 70166605
Nobody draw the railways in the map, so I did it. Greetings from Upper Lusatia
Closed by granitschädel
Tags
changesets_count | 564 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.14.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from muramototomoya
Hi.
Would you show your source for this mapping? I couldn't see any evidence there is "railway=abandoned" from Bing view.
And what is "railway=razed"?
Thanks. -
Comment from yumean1119
興浜南線なんてあったのか…。
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/興浜南線Hello,granitschädel.
If your source were Wikipedia or other licenced websites, it would be a problem. -
Comment from granitschädel
Hello.
railway=razed can be used, if the dam or the planum from a railway line don`t exist anymore. In openrailway you can see a difference between razed and abandoned.
I used different satellite pictures and Google Street View. I´m not sure if you should map unfinished railways, but the dam and engineering structures was ready, so I mapped it. I used this wikipedia article, but I used it only to locate the stations: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C5%8Dhin-S%C3%BCdlinie
Sorry, the link doesn´t work. -
Comment from granitschädel
Ok, now it works.
If there are any problems with this line, I would delete this section. -
Comment from muramototomoya
Thank you for your reply.
>"railway=razed"
Please add a description of "railway=razed" on OSM wiki.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:railway>Google Street View
You cannot use Google Street View for OSM mapping. It violates license issue.
Also you cannot refer wikipedia to locate stations.So please show what satellite picture you used on EVERY your changeset. And please identify which changeset referenced Google Street View. Not only on this changeset, but on ALL of your changeset.
If the problematic changesets are not specified, we should revert all of your changesets.
-
Comment from nyampire
Hello granitschädel,
Thank you for your mapping efforts!But as muramototomoya already mentioned, Google Street View is not a permitted resource for OSM mapping.
So I'm thinking about revert or delete your changesets which in (at least) Japan region if identification is too difficult or takes much time.
(Sorry, we could not let violation pass...)Please keep on discussion to make our maps better.
-
Comment from granitschädel
Ok, then I explain it more accurate. For mapping I use the normal Bing Satellite Map everytime (In my homecountry I use high-quality satellite photos from state surveying service of Saxony,they are released for common use). But sometimes I compare the Map with Google Maps and Google Street View to clarify the route of the railways. But I never used Google Products as a base for my mapping, so I think that none violation happens. There are many old railway tracks in Japan which are not mapped. But there is no other map in the world which show old railways, so I think it´s important to map this railways here.
Here is info for railway=razed: https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/railway#values
razed is the next-to-last value.
Yes, I know, there is no description for =razed, but it means, that dams, cuts, tunnels, bridges from the railway don´t exist anymore.
Sorry for making such a mess. -
Comment from granitschädel
Oh, I forget, you have to change the language in the linked website.
-
Comment from granitschädel
Complement: I use wikipedia only to find the villages which had stations on the railway line and to check the approximate distances between the stations.
-
Comment from yumean1119
Hello. I have a good news!
Japan GSI offers various maps and aerial images. We have permission to trace them into OpenStreetMap.
http://maps.gsi.go.jp/development/ichiran.htmlSome of the aerial images were taken long,long time ago. For example, the following images were gatherd from 1974 to 1978. We can see the Kohin-south line, which was abolished in 1985.
-
Comment from nyampire
To granitschädel, thank you for clarification!
* Geometry from Bing
* Referencing Google Street View for attributesSituation is now clearer, I guess we have few need to remove your edits for now. But it is a bit risky to reference Google Street View.
So I would like to suspend referencing GSV, and encourage to use the TMS which @yumean1119 introduces then.As my personal opinion, if we could check/validate granitschädel's railway edits by the TMS or other permitted resources, it is to be "fact". So we have few -> no need to revert them.
-
Comment from muramototomoya
Thanks yumean1119.
I can see railway-like objects from "GSImaps/gazo1".
Now we have new source data for mapping "railway=abandoned/disused".>For mapping I use the normal Bing Satellite Map
Thanks for specifying your source for geometry. Unfortunately I can see only lines here from Bing Satellite Map. I cannot say railways were here. I think you used another source to determine those are railway.
If that source is wikipedia, I think these changesets should be reverted and then map abandoned railways again based on appropriate sources, to be clean and honest.However "name" is still unclear. We have no source to specify those railways are called "kohin-southline". We cannot use wikipedia.
Ways (1-20 of 27)
- 1
- 2
- kohin-southline (689485444), v2
- kohin-southline (689485443), v2
- kohin-southline (689485442), v2
- kohin-southline (561014770), v3
- kohin-southline (561014769), v2
- kohin-southline (561014771), v2
- kohin-southline (689485441), v2
- kohin-southline (689485440), v2
- kohin-southline (131674496), v4
- kohin-southline (131674332), v3
- kohin-southline (131674333), v4
- kohin-southline (689485438), v2
- 689501138, v2
- 689485448, v2
- 689485449, v2
- 689485450, v2
- 689485451, v2
- 689485452, v2
- 689485453, v2
- 689485454, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |