Changeset: 63958158
Road, river and/or border shaping
Closed by Jay May
Tags
changesets_count | 9460 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | pl |
Discussion
-
Comment from ldo2
Why was access=destination used for https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/610767254?
-
Comment from Jay May
I did that 2 years ago. I guess it was because didn't find any other way to reflect the fact that only Russian and Belarusian citizens can cross this border, in order to avoid all OSM-based GPS apps to lead between BY and RUS through the common border
-
Comment from ldo2
Got it! This change leads that some OSM-based apps suggest detour route through https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/94387909
Maybe we need to add same constraint to such detour ways too?
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |