Changeset: 62790017
Updates at Attica
Closed by deleted
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 el) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from ika-chan!
You are still going against consensus on the road numbers.
-
Comment from user_4785031
Which one? You mean the dot?
-
Comment from ika-chan!
Yes, the dot. If OpenStreetMap for Garmin is making the initials appear like Eo, then it is the software developer that should fix it, not us.
-
Comment from user_4785031
Oh... how should I attach a photo? I have got the official numbering of Greek Streets on pdf. There shows the right way of numbering? Anyway whether my way is right or wrong i will retore them soon. Acceot the changes temporary and i will restore adap. But you should see offical numbering.
-
Comment from user_4785031
Asap i mean, not adap :-)
-
Comment from ika-chan!
I believe that both ΕΟ and Ε.Ο. are equally valid, but when we really started to streamline the roads on OSM, ΕΟ appeared to be the dominant format and thus I merely went along with it.
-
Comment from user_4785031
If you can, download the cropped pages i send you here: https://megaupload.nz/z547P7h4be/Greek_offician_initials_zip
-
Comment from user_4785031
Ok, it is an other point, that I would try to change to the map, little by little.
If you dont want this to happen, i wil lrestorre them. But it started in wrong way the "building"of the map.
Also there should be directions where to use international name (int_name) and where to use name in english (name:en).
POIS should be in many languages, street names not. Is there any way to give directions to greek users? a pop up window maybe? -
Comment from ika-chan!
Please see my reply at https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=716746#p716746.
-
Comment from user_4785031
I will restore all of them asap. 3=4 roads have been changed by me.
Did you read the crops i sent you? -
Comment from ika-chan!
I have read them, but that is not enough of evidence to justify the change. The bottom line is you are doing this without the consensus of the community.
-
Comment from user_4785031
.I took the initiative to correct some mistakes, it can in my view but not in a way that destroys a given.
I will correct what you have pointed out to me and I will depart from the project.
Updates will be made by the community from now on!
Take care -
Comment from ika-chan!
Hi, with all due respect, it is not that we do not like you, but in order for OSM to succeed we have to follow consensus, otherwise the map would be too messy and unusable. If you want to propose a change to a standard, you should ask in the forums or the wiki, rather than just editing the whole data yourself and leaving the wider community confused or unreasonably suspicious.
-
Comment from user_4785031
Dear Friend.
The last days, i have been under monitor of what i do. I did not ever say that I am always right.
BUT...
When the former member used so useless tags on A1 (int_name:el, int_name:en etc or same name in different languages, name:el Athinon, name:en:Athinon, name:es:Athinon, too much useless data) where had been the community?
When the other contributors to the map used each one different standards on the same road, where was the community?
I made a highway to have standard name from beginning to the end, tolls to have same appearance, i noticed that some details were appearing wrong and i tried to fix them. Ok i admit, i made some mistakes, but where was the community were mistakes happened and were appeared till now?
I will also let you know that I also I translated greek POIS on maps.me app.
Anyway, I dont change my mind.
I noticed that you fixed references, so i will leave the project sooner. Good luck.
- Αθηνών (387480514), v12
- Αθηνών (387480515), v12
- Αθηνών (387480517), v11
- Αθηνών (387480518), v13
- Αθηνών (387480519), v12
- Αθηνών (387480520), v10
- Αθηνών (387480521), v11
- Αθηνών (387480525), v12
- Αθηνών (387480545), v12
- Αθηνών (387581096), v10
- Αθηνών (387581101), v9
- Αθηνών (445035044), v6
- Αθηνών (475678719), v5
- Αθηνών (475678721), v6
- Αθηνών (475678723), v5
- Αθηνών (475678724), v6
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |