Changeset: 62456958
Ground truth footpath shows diagonal across field rather than L shaped round-the-field path.
Closed by goose_wh
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
Hi,
Has the route of this footpath changed recently? I last walked it last year. At that time there was a well defined path following the route you have deleted. The rights of way markers also clearly pointed along that route. I'm aware that the official designated route follows the new path you have added, so it was correct to add that, assuming it's not blocked. It is, however, incorrect to delete the waymarked route, unless there have been recent changes.
Thanks,
Will -
Comment from goose_wh
Right; I'm with you - let's perhaps reinstate the waymarked route then. However on the ground when attempting to follow the L shaped path, there's very little evidence the official route is ever used / or even there (particularly in winter!).
-
Comment from will_p
Thanks for your reply. I have re-added the unofficial but waymarked route and tagged it as permissive. It appears to be the route that the farmer wants people to take. When I surveyed it, I vaguely recall there was a gap in the hedge at the SW end, but no other indication that the official route existed.
Ways (3)
Nodes (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |