Changeset: 61592496
+ITA
Closed by spietsnaz
Tags
changesets_count | 15823 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | South Tyrol Orthofoto 2014/2015 |
locale | it |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Dear spietsnaz, I am increasingly skeptical of your adding of "Italian" names. In this changeset you added the name "Vecchia strada carreggiabile Hilbe" but it seems to me that this exists only in your imagination. You seem to have translated the German name to Italian, but that is NOT how names work. Even the official "geo browser" of the Bozen region, when used in Italian, does not show this name. If you have a source for the name then please tell us what it is. If you have simply translated the name, please stop doing this. Names that are simply translated and not corroborated by any source or evidence are liable to be removed.
I have asked you three months ago about your sources for Italian names, but never received a reply:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58104748
If you do not reply to this changeset comment either, I will have to assume that there is something not working with the messaging system and will block your account with a must-read message to ensure I have your attention.
-
Comment from spietsnaz
Alto Adige-Südtirol is bilingual. So I applied bilingualism. I'd like to know what are the sources in German.
For ANY changes in the future I'll list my sources, my mistake. Do you want to erase them? Do it.
You are not correct. This is Italy not Austria, got it? There are laws for the bilingualism.
You keep Bozen (Bolzano) Province (is not a Region) "geo browser" as main source. OK, they list only German name on-line when, BTW, the name of the rivers on official website of the Province and the Region Trentino Alto Adige-Südtirol there are long lists on bilingual names.
Road name the same, when if you open a street view google street map the signs are mostly bilingual; if you see the digital map of "goe browser" is only in German. Warum, bitte? Why the don't apply the law? In Gemeinde bulletins the trails are not listed and not present in any sources. Please list me where are present. If I'm wrong also German version is invented. The trails' German name is not present in any forest cadastre either offical bulletin or tourist brochure; normally have numbers not name, and if they have, but the law, they MUST be bilingual. Choose. Either bilingual or remove in both languages.
I had your attention but is not my fault. In my messages' session is not present any message by you.Sincerely, ciao
-
Comment from luschi
@apietsnatz: you are wrong. Südtirol is not in all points bilingual!
There are places they only have German names of streets. Also there are places they use only Ladin names.
The "Geobrowser" or the GeoKatalog from the "Südtiroler Bürgernetz" are not the best source for adding street names to OSM, because these sites using local names(Flurnamen - are mostly only in German) and names from farmyards to add them as a street name.I do not change names in Sardegnia, Aosta, around Trieste or Sorbian names in Ost Germany, because in these regions are enough mapper they are able too understand booth languages.
You are wrong if you say "but the law, they MUST be bilingual"!
Südtirol is a autonomous region of Italy and can decide by itself if they will have also Italian names on streets or only German or Ladin. You can not use law used in Trieste, for names, in the same way in Südtirol!You changing names from ways they are named with local names, by using Google translate.
What will you do with a farmyard with the name "Stein" or "Maurer"? On this farmyards not existing Italian names and if you translate these names to "Sasso" or "Muratore" it is wrong.I can not find a Italian name of the "Alter Fuhrweg Hilde". I think that there is no local sign what have Italian name and also you will not find any local people what using your italian(translated) name.
The municipality site(dont know if usable in OSM) have only the German name because there is no Italian name for this way.In this changeset I can see that you have also changed the name of the stream. You have not realized(not want) that the German name is misspelled with "ue" and "ss". If you change names in Südtirol, you should be able to correct also German names, because correct name is "Außerhüttenbach".
Also you have missed the culvert under the track named "Herrenwald" and the final part in the north.
If you change names you should do it on the complete way and not only some small part.This changeset looks like "oh there is a name that can be translated with Google. Lets try"!
I think Tolomei will be very happy with your edits, but they are not correct and the Tolomei listed names are not making the data from OSM better.
In my opinion, you should no longer change any names in Südtirol, as the sources are obscure and many are just a Google translation or copy from street view. In Südtirol are user they have local knowledge and they also add Italian names.
I am from Südtirol and I also add Italian names if I have lokal knowledge or a good source. It make no sense to add Italian translations to streets, places etc. in Südtirol in the same way at is make no sense to add German names to streets etc. in non German country.
regards
luschi
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |