Loading...
Changeset: 60217960
added buildings
Closed by Kieran Edwards
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.1 |
hashtags | #hotosm-project-4747;#SriLankaFloods2018;#SriLanka |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;data file;Esri World Imagery |
locale | de |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Frans S
Hi. As validator I check mappings on errors and other faulty items. 1 point triggers me.
You map rather clumsy. Sorry to say,
Not mapping alongside the outlines of buildings. Not squaring an object. Following tree outlines instead of extrapolating a wall of a building. Most buildings are rectangular. Please map them accordingly
Please check and practice the learning sessions of ID.Thanks anyhow for mapping
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |