Changeset: 58763337
Paksé map improvements
Closed by M-maps
Tags
changesets_count | 95 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.8.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | fr |
Discussion
-
Comment from mbethke
Stoooop, please! Your additions are appreciated, but please do read some wiki.osm.org before proceeding!
Most of what you're mapping as paths or even changing t paths) are residential streets. They may not look like that to foreigners but they are. A path is "not intended for motorized vehicles unless tagged so separately" in OSM, so routing software would not let you go there even with a motorbike even though most of these are just fine for cars and even trucks!
Other stuff I noticed: waterway=dock is not quite what can be found where you mapped it (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Ddock). noexit=yes does not hurt but is usually superfluous unless a way ends close to another way, to mark that there isn't meant to be a connection. In Laos, most small Homs are dead-ends anyway.
cheers,
Matthias
Ways (15)
- 586374007, v1
- 586374008, v1
- 586374009, v1
- 586374010, v1
- 586374011, v1
- 586374012, v1
- 586374013, v1
- 586374014, v1
- 586374015, v1
- 586374016, v1
- 16 (12799940), v27
- 385891126, v3
- 204318858, v7
- 16 (204617179), v20
- 387030877, v3
- Financial School (5602588939), v1
- 5602588940, v1
- 5602588941, v1
- 5602588942, v1
- 5602588943, v1
- 5602588944, v1
- 5602588945, v1
- 5602588946, v1
- 5602588947, v1
- 5602588948, v1
- 5602588949, v1
- 5602588950, v1
- 5602588951, v1
- 5602588952, v1
- 5602588953, v1
- 5602588954, v1
- 5602588955, v1
- 5602588956, v1
- 5602588957, v1
- 5602588958, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |