Changeset: 57106361
#hotosm-project-4286 #RamaniHuria
Closed by Filbert Peter
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13367 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi Filbert Peter, welcome to OSM.
May I know the reason behind deleting many tracks/footpaths which have been mapped by a different contributor today? Thanks.
More about your changes: http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=57106361
-
Comment from bgirardot
@pitscheplatsch I am also looking into this and other similar edits. This looks like a training issue with folks contributing buildings and the instructions not being clear enough or translated incompletely.
As I said, I am working on this and finding other similar deletions and re-taggings in the area. Any pointers to other changesets with significant deletions or other changes to existing data would be helpful.
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi Blake,
not only for this area, but you can find a lot of such changesets here: http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=52626&commented
Just search for "buildings". Furthermore, you can see that more or less nobody answers.
All the best,
Pascal -
Comment from bgirardot
Yes, totally my fault Pascal for the lack of answers, I should have made sure everyone understood that in the training. Fixing it and will do what i can to make sure that doesn't happen again. Thank you very much.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |