Loading...
Changeset: 56929744
the street is just a foot path
Closed by DrElephant
Tags
changesets_count | 33 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from GOwin
Hi @DrElephant.
The OpenStreetMap convention is to retain as much usable data contributed by other mappers.
Instead of deleting objects, what you could do next time is to simply change the classification of the road.
So, for example, from highway=residential to highway=footway, if it's just a footpath.
Don't hesitate to ask question through any of these community channels: https://telegra.ph/OpenStreetMap-LoCo-channels-in-the-Philippines-02-15
Ways (2)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |