Changeset: 56348618
Fix addr:street for climbing centre
Closed by gurglypipe
Tags
changesets_count | 956 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.6.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Perhaps 'Lake District Business Park' could be moved to addr:place?
-
Comment from gurglypipe
The wiki explicitly says that addr:place and addr:street are mutually exclusive: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr:place#Tagging.
I’m not entirely satisfied with how we do addresses for business parks (or street names for them, either; ‘Fell View Trading Park’ being a road name irritates me) but I couldn’t immediately think of a good solution, and this changeset does at least make the climbing centre consistent with the rest of the addresses in the Lake District Business Park.
If I can think of a better tagging scheme for business/industrial parks in future, I’ll retag everything consistently. Not planning on doing that now though.
-
Comment from lakedistrict
OK. addr:place over addr:street is probably preferential (for the LDBP addresses) since "1 Mint Bridge Road" is a different address to "(Unit) 1 Lake District Business Park" and if they are both mapped as "1 Mint Bridge Road" they aren't differentiated.
-
Comment from lakedistrict
Also address data and OSSV suggests that the business parks are mapped wrong in OSM: https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1299774
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |