Changeset: 55849805
Redact data infringing copyright
Closed by naoliv
Tags
bot | yes |
---|---|
created_by | Redaction bot |
redacted_changesets | 8004672 |
Discussion
-
Comment from gscholz
Hi Nelson,
this changeset caused significant damage to some osm data which is for my understanding not related to copyright infringements.I understand your are acting according to a complaint of Guiacalles (http://guiacalles.com/) and this changeset raised the question, how do you make shure the complaint is really valid?
For example the way 110965175 has now been rendered to be completely useless.
I have created this way about 4 years ago based on bing areal images and a GPS track of a personal German fellow who traveled this way with his mountainbike. The corresponding GPS track is stored in the osm database and visible to anyone.
In my next vacancy in August 2018 I plan to travel along there too; so it is not only paperwork for me.An other example of many others in the region of Huaraz is the AN-832 between Malvas and Cotaparaco (way 110965280)
https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=55849805&zoom=13&lat=-9.9594&lon=-77.65348&layers=B0TTTFT
This way I have created based on bing areal images and now it is a complete mess. Do you know how long it takes to paint such a mountain street with a lot of curves with a sufficient resolution? You are just throwing away my work lasting for hours with one single strike.
How do you make shure a renewed edit of those roads will not be a matter of further complaints by Guiacalles who obviouly see their commercial base volatilize?
I have serached for more public information of your "redaction" edits. but I even failed to find any hint on talk-pe. As your edits have a significant volume I guess there are other users affected, whose edits are copyright complient as well. You should give them a chance to get aware of your activities.
Saludos
Guido -
Comment from naoliv
Hi, Guido.
I am sorry that I didn't send a message to talk-pe, but some topics were discussed at their Telegram channel https://t.me/osmPe/ (message https://t.me/osmPe/5549, for example) and at github https://github.com/osm-pe/osm-peru-redaction/issues
These data were imported by a single user (TELCOM IP), around 6 to 7 years ago, in 59 changesets.For the "how do you make sure the complaint is really valid?" part, Guiacalles did provide us some samples from their data, including trap streets.
Identical data was found in OSM (it was not possible to prove the source and the license of these data; see https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/7218867).
Besides the identical name and geometry, 15 trap streets (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Copyright_Easter_Eggs and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trap_street) were also present in OSM.About way 110965280, it was inserted in changeset 8004672 (changeset 8004672, in special, imported a lot of highways spread around Peru).
If you take a look here https://i.imgur.com/FYh66VW.png you can see its previous state in gray (which are exactly the ways that were imported in changeset 8004672).
This section was originally composed of six ways: 110964942, 110964771, 110964554, 110965508 (you have modified/deleted them, 3 years ago), 110965175 and 110965662.For way 110965280 it's exactly the same case: it was imported in changeset 8004672.
If you take a look at https://i.imgur.com/Przwjik.png you can see the original way in gray and some unconnected nodes (currently in OSM).Every node from it had to be removed, leaving it in that "damaged" state (where only nodes that were inserted by other users are left).
You have modified ways that were imported from a copyrighted source, it seems.Redacting data is really not good or pleasant to anyone, but unfortunately it is necessary to remove objects which we do not have permission to use or distribute.
The algorithm tries its best to keep the contributions of other mappers, but any reused objects from the affected changesets are likely to be reverted or removed as well (as it happened with the ways that you gave as examples).Best regards,
Nelson -
Comment from gscholz
Hi Nelson,
thanks for your fast and comprehensive answer. Good to see the peruvian community informed as well. The impact is really devastating, a significant portion of the Huaraz map is gone.Are you ready now or are there more clean-ups to come? Is it save to start fixing missing roads now?
Saludos
Guido -
Comment from naoliv
There is just a small part that still needs to be redacted.
I will provide the affected areas and the task manager as soon as it ends (within today) to the Telegram channel and to the related github ticket.
I appreciate your understanding.
Best regards,
Nelson -
Comment from gscholz
Hola Nelson,
thanks for this hint. I have subsribed the Telegram channel now so I will get the status information on time.
Saludos
Guido -
Comment from naoliv
You can also take a look at https://github.com/osm-pe/osm-peru-redaction/issues/1 if you want (there is no need to create an account just to see it)
Best regards,
Nelson
- CU-136 (35998831), v16
- CU-870 (36273683), v10
- PE-28B (46157014), v11
- 70605887, v3
- AM-541 (107521932), v6
- 110964257, v5
- 110964264, v4
110964268, v2- AY-111 (110964271), v17
- AM-110 (110964281), v7
- AR-109 (110964284), v15
110964288, v3- 110964290, v5
- AP-551 (110964293), v5
- 110964299, v3
110964305, v2110964315, v2- 110964316, v5
- 110964317, v3
- IC-101 (110964318), v5
Relations (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |