Changeset: 51923009
Added public park
Closed by bmaster
Tags
changesets_count | 10 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi Welcome to OSM.
To check is this actually a park?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/523515101Last I rode past it was an area of scrub land with no discernible public access.
Also, joining polygons to road centre lines is discouraged as it can lead to confusion. Fore example is this gate across the path or an access to the scrub?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5096529743#map=19/51.44263/-2.10451
Notice how this residential area is set back from Pewsham Way
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1748615293#map=19/51.45187/-2.11190
Ways (9)
- 523515101, v1
- 35994021, v6
- 35994105, v3
- 35994125, v4
- 34964654, v13
- 35271600, v4
- Pewsham Way (4302303), v13
- 34990702, v6
- 35271599, v2
Nodes (12)
- 5096529741, v1
- 5096529742, v1
- 5096529743, v1
- 5096529744, v1
- 5096529745, v1
- 5096529746, v1
- 5096529747, v1
- 5096529748, v1
410345774, v6303957142, v5413455680, v2413449779, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |