Changeset: 50464000
Harbour railway platform to move
Closed by AlanStans
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
Adding oneway to Avon Crescent seems odd -- sure it wasn't a week or so ago? And it has an exit in the opposite direction to the oneway.
-
Comment from AlanStans
It's definitely no entry from Cumberland road since they completed the road works by the create centre a couple of weeks ago. Will check later today if the whole thing is one way.
-
Comment from ndm
Cheers -- I had a quick look at some photos from there last week (because of the new "cyclelane") and I can see a van pointing in the "wrong" direction -- but infuriatingly no good set of shots from the rest of it.
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Now oneway:
https://travelwest.info/metrobus/metrobus-build/spike-islandis this link now dug up?:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/25683723Is the cycle contraflow painted lines or a segregated lane?
Is this new cycle path open?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/476337752 -
Comment from ndm
Photos from last week - note direction of parked van - https://www.flickr.com/photos/155435107@N06/
-
Comment from AlanStans
Drove along today. Only change is painting at the south end and a no entry except cycles Just painted bike lane north bound at the junction for short distance, rest of road seems to be still two way.
Link at North end unchanged.I have edited road to show only one way just at the southern end. Anyone know how to put the cycles allowed bit?
Not sure whether new cycle path is open as per comment from Dave F, but has been built.
-
Comment from AlanStans
Just noted cycle path for that bit exists, so should be good.
-
Comment from AlanStans
Meaning the cycle path at south end of AVon cresent to allow cycles in.
-
Comment from ndm
Cheers for that -- obviously an area to keep an eye on -- the Ashton Avenue Bridge is was open today too -- strangely no separate cycleway -- just a wideish pavement.
-
Comment from AlanStans
The bus route from Ashton Bridge to Cumberland road has also been built (hence my move of the railway platform - yet to be rebuilt) but I cant work out how to draw a bus only route!
-
Comment from DaveF
I've just added the route over Ashton Bridge. I've tweeted MetroBus to confirm that section's a guided busway: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/509467560
I took the tags from Cambridge except I've kept is a construction for now:
www.openstreetmap.org/way/93272889 -
Comment from DaveF
Metrobus confirm this section is to be guided, but unclear of the extent.
Ways (4)
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
- 4985316676, v1
- Create Centre (1097293785), v2
- 252840174, v4
- 252840173, v4
- 151002148, v6
- 252840172, v5
- 1097293793, v2
- 1097293934, v2
1200176577, v31097384857, v2151002204, v61097384854, v21097384856, v2151002203, v61097384855, v22235681426, v41097293856, v21097293903, v21097293898, v21097293842, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |