Changeset: 49744251
Was not specified for foot
Closed by anrew
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Hi, Just noticed your edits (nice adding the stuff up behind Woodhouse Park). You dont need to add foot=yes to a bridleway, particularly one with a designation tag: it's implicit in OSM that a highway=bridleway allows pedestrians, just as a highway=cycleway does in the UK (but not everywhere). Cycling on bridleways is always a bit more complex so adding the access permission makes sense (as it does on footpaths which allow cycling but which are not true cycleways). HTH
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
FWIW, personally I'd always add foot=yes to "public bridleways" like this one so that someone (or more likely some router) unfamiliar with designation tags can figure out access rules.
Cheers,
Andy
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |