Changeset: 49303174
Field boundaries, landuse, buildings, new footpath Ashbourne
Closed by dudone
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12039 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | survey, bing, gps, geo tagged images |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Firefishy has changed the access on the ford. I dont know if you know any more. See https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-derbyshire-57335740
-
Comment from dudone
I would have walked through the farmyard via the footpaths most likely. I guess it will need a survey to confirm signage. If it is "closed" I would assume some sign as such. Unfortunately these crossing can change from a small stream to a major torrent in a short period of time. If the road is "closed" than then presumably more tags will need to be changed.
-
Comment from SK53
Sounds like Andy did pretty much the same. Richard has suggested using motor_vehicle=discouraged to capture the info from your original note.
When I first looked at this I hadn't appreciated that the stream was the one through Ashbourne. This must be on the cusp of being a river in OSM terms.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |