Changeset: 47840141
adde nene way route
Closed by nbcaldon
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, I notice you have created a new relation for the Nene Way, however, there is an existing Nene Way relation at http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/85093 . Can you move the ways you have added to your relation to the existing one and delete the new relation?
Thanks,
Mike -
Comment from nbcaldon
That is my plan, but I cannot see a way to do it yet, which is why I added a note to the map asking for help. Once I complete a bit more of the route between the section I have done and the existing section, it will be reasonably easy to change the relations, but until then I am stuck. I am sure there is a way to do this because there are already some other separate sections, but I cannot find an explanation of how to do it that actually works.
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
I have moved way http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/93223642 for you. You should now be able to see the main relation in that area and be able to add it to the other ways.
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from nbcaldon
I wish I knew how you had done that! It's a good job I made the new relation a 'Hiking Route' and not a 'Foot Route' or I wouldn't know which was which when selecting the relation in ID editor. Thanks, David
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
I don't use ID - couldn't get on with some of its way of working, so have gone back to Potlatch 2. In that, you click the Load Relation button in the Select Relation window, then type the id number of the relation (you do have to know that, but you can find it from waymarkedrtrails.org). If you have a situation where you are unsure which is which of two objects, you can always temporarily rename one (without saving it).
Hope this helps,
Mike -
Comment from nbcaldon
That is so simple. I think it's impossible in ID, and JOSM is just too confusing that I don't know whether it's possible or not. All done now until our next walk. Thanks. David
-
Comment from GinaroZ
In iD when editing a feature, if you expand "All relations" at the bottom you can click the big plus sign and then select a nearby relation.
-
Comment from nbcaldon
That would have been OK, but this part of the route is too far from the next part. I don't think ID can handle this. Potlatch2, suggested by Mike Baggaley, is the answer as you can select any relation, not just nearby ones.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |