Changeset: 47614523
reverted due to ignorance starting mapper
Closed by eggie
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (11826 nl) |
---|---|
source | reshape roads and parking with geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl: 2016_ortho25 |
Discussion
-
Comment from usaf8
the Tankhindernis is a military antitank row of concrete blocks. it is not a "building". for this type of military obstacles the tag barrier=tank_trap is more appropriate http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dtank_trap
-
Comment from eggie
Oke..You are right.. Anyway .. It will not render on the map; building yes, barrier not.
There is no consensus in this matter.I leave it like that.
But I did'nt revert the edit because of builing. That was the breakwater. The Afsluitdijk (31km long) is a dyke, not a breakwater. The reinforced_slope is already on the map.
The grass is not part of a farm here. The nearest farm is on the mainland.
In Holland we have a skilled mapper for these bunkers and barriers. He will not be pleased if you changed those subjects.
Please ask the former mapper. -
Comment from usaf8
yes, the Afsluitdijk is a dyke. probably the mother if all dykes :-) it is not a "reinforced_slope", so substituting dykes is inappropriate and should be changed for what it is, which is man_made=dyke . a meadow is not a farm. a meadow is a type of vegetation which is a mix of wild grass and plants. to put just grass is a eufemistic mistake, a minor mistake, not a big deal, but still a meadow is a meadow, and it is more appropriate in the case of the Afsluitdijk . skilled military people, do not classify military barriers as buildings. and there's a general maybe unwritten rule in osm which states "don't do the job of the renderer". an antitank barrier is not a building in anyway whatsoever. and being an old military barrier out of use, there's no reason to wrongly trick osm into making it a building. if an osm map needs to make it visible by military servicemen, the civil osm is not an appropriate tool. they can render their own osm, which is freely available thanks to our hard work, and a military rendering of osm surely needs the correct underlying data, which is an antitank barrier in this case.
Ways (8)
- 7763171, v13
- 77933053, v4
- 77933428, v6
- tankhindernis (422863888), v4
485737510, v2485737511, v2485737512, v2485737513, v2
- 47641789, v5
- 47641984, v6
- 915883506, v3
- 1247400905, v3
- 1247400913, v3
- 1247400929, v3
- 1247400939, v3
- 1247400971, v3
- 1247400978, v3
- 1247400997, v4
- 1247401132, v3
4785090998, v24785090999, v24785091000, v24785091001, v24785091002, v24785091003, v24785091004, v24785091005, v24785091006, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |