Changeset: 46953137
deleted Well
Closed by Firstyeoman
Tags
build | 25 |
---|---|
created_by | Pushpin iOS |
version | 1.1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Hi, Welcome to OSM.
It is always a bit worrying when a new editor's first edit deletes something. Your comment simply says 'deleted Well', but no explanation as to why. Was it closed? Was it never there? Could you explain a little please?
-
Comment from Firstyeoman
Hi Chilly sorry this stems back to a while ago when I added the well because I couldn't find a water tower tag. I realise that the water tower was already there but I hadn't seen it because I had not zoomed in enough. I was simply getting rid of something that I had added but was never there. ( if all that makes sense, ) I should have added this comment...apologies
Pete
-
Comment from chillly
That's fine, thanks for the explanation. From the aerial imagery that looks like a covered reservoir. If it is there are ways to map that ... :-)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |