Changeset: 46018768
fixes from JOSM Validator - Berlin, Deutschland
Closed by mrpulley
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11526 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | JOSM Validator |
Discussion
-
Comment from Christopher
Hi, i've checked your changes near by. Most of them are correct. But why you delete the roof von Potsdam Hauptbahnhof? https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/403603394 The roof on the other site of the also still existis and looks like: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Potsdam_Hauptbahnhof_-_panoramio.jpg
-
Comment from Polarbear
This is a mechanical edit. This is the typical "well meant" typo-fixing that conceals other problems.
Many areas are mechanically retagged from the old-style 'farm' to 'farmland' without further review.
Look at https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/44388060/history where the name indicates that it might be an orchard, now the old-style tagging is ironed-over with the new, and less likely to be ground-checked in future.
Entrance node https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1743065980/history was recently mechanically changed and consequently reverted - just an example of many such entrance nodes again changed here.
Compare https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/31107760https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/467748050, when inspected in aerial imagery, reveals to be multi-sport.
Removing a trailing space from a fixme-note note does not at all improve data quality: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23987611
Deciding that https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/464934805 is a culvert, from Australia, is adventurous. It might be, but there could be a road bridge as well. So this is just an assumption presented as fact.
-
Comment from mrpulley
I deleted several duplicate ways, including the roof at Potsdam Hauptbahnhof - the way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/403603246 (which I didn't delete) had duplicate nodes and duplicate tags to the way I deleted.
-
Comment from Polarbear
So you could have fixed this issue with the changeset comment "delete dup way on Potsdam station" and everybody would be happy. In this changeset however you loaded two federal states into JOSM, and search/replaced old style tags, beside other search/replace style typo fixes. Thus I categorise it a mechanical edit, see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi mrpulley,
why did you delete this bus platform at Berlin Schönefeld Airport train station? https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/447221657 Do you have local knowledge?
Why did you delete this building in Strausberg which looks rather new on Bing (missing on the old Mapbox imagery). Bing shows a construction site next to the building. I don't know what to fix there and I assume that is just a low-quality mapping – most newbies are better.
I hereby propose to revert the whole edits and maybe even similar edits because mechanical edits must use dedicated accounts, i.e. your other edits are also mechanical by definition.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Polarbear
syntax improvements in opening hours in https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4667811598/history introduce wrong value: the Wednesday is now included in the range Mo-Th, while We morning would be closed.
-
Comment from Polarbear
Full revert in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/46032534 except the 43 stray nodes.
-
Comment from mrpulley
Sorry, I haven't had a chance to reply to any comments until now. (I replied to Christopher just before leaving for work this morning local time, Polarbear's first comment arrived as I was checking Christopher's query, and I didn't have a chance to address it before leaving.)
I have no problem with you reverting the edits (as you have already done). Just a couple of notes about the above comments to clarify what I had done.
The bus platform (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/447221657) was a duplicate way (duplicate of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/447221466 - shares the same nodes).
The only buildings I deleted were duplicates. (I didn't delete all the duplicate buildings e.g. some were part of relations, so I left those ones alone.)
Regarding opening hours, I used the opening hours tool in JOSM to fix the formatting. The times for Wednesday We 13:00-19:00 overrule the times for Mon-Thu, so my version is correct (your revised version looks clearer - thanks). -
Comment from Polarbear
Good day, thanks for your understanding.
As said, have a look at the automated edit sections in the wiki, which has more explanation why using the lawnmower to fix issues can lead to unexpected results.
Look at the problems individually in the context of their environment, verify against the sources, and describe what you are doing. -
Comment from mrpulley
I have been thinking about this changeset over the last couple of months. I revisited the duplicate ways at changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/46547845 and I was going to let you know here at the time, but to be honest I couldn't be bothered. In fact I couldn't be bothered with OSM at all up until now (I had some local edits to do but didn't feel like doing them until now). The reason is that I was unhappy about some of the comments made here.
To be clear, I am not talking about issues regarding tagging changes. What I am talking about is the accusation that I deleted objects without checking (when I was actually deleting duplicates). Christopher had the decency to ask what I had done. Nakaner on the other hand accused me of deleting the bus platform at Schönefeld and a mystery building in Strausberg. He asked the rhetorical question 'do you have local knowledge' (implying that as I'm editing from Australia I couldn't possibly know). He then questioned my other recent edits as being 'mechanical by definition' - I take this to mean my previous changesets (the ones marked 'from Europe holiday' - i.e. I had actually been there).
I didn't say anything at the time as I thought it best to leave it, but unfortunately I wasn't able to stop thinking about it. After this comment, I am not planning to say any more on this topic.
- 23265784, v6
- 23398086, v4
- 23398087, v4
- 23472299, v12
- 23574084, v8
- 23601939, v2
- 23609761, v2
- 23987611, v9
- 24237361, v3
- Gärtnerei (24248936), v3
- 27356239, v2
- 27497156, v3
- 27497176, v3
- 474152978, v1
- 474152979, v1
- 6269287, v10
- Messe Berlin Verwaltungsgebäude (7645925), v10
- 14105433, v8
- 14108800, v6
- 17753640, v2
Relations (1-20 of 21)
- 1
- 2
- 398172, v5
- 1510482, v2
- 1510483, v2
- Möllensee-Umwanderung (1688936), v8
- Bureaus (2017597), v4
- 2089783, v21
- Buslinie M19: U Mehringdamm => S Grunewald (2090774), v32
- 2294938, v2
- 2328690, v3
- 2452873, v2
- 2667167, v2
- Beetzer Heide (3094109), v15
- 3263958, v4
- 3761274, v2
- 4308656, v2
- 4712967, v3
- 5697926, v3
- 5697927, v3
- 6717116, v2
- 6951809, v2
- D-50123 (33062900), v16
- Kinderladen Yong e.V. (EKT) (268916030), v4
- Fahrradladen (312541718), v8
- Zahnzentrum Wedding (313539258), v9
- 313826576, v8
- Obelisk für 1813 (339362903), v4
- Fressnapf (417360251), v11
- Large Divided Oval: Butterfly (437150946), v8
- ELRO Verlagsgesellschaft mbH (440189057), v9
- 442689327, v7
- Spielcasino (448809597), v4
- totobet (476263579), v5
- ich liebe berlin (477579646), v5
- Fischladen (505803220), v8
- Quaker Meeting (540969924), v7
- 2421534220, v4
- 2424275009, v3
- 2460456032, v6
- 2460456034, v6
- Photo Porst (2493092705), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |