Changeset: 45624158
Street has 2 names: Grange Loan for North side and Whitehouse Terrace for South side
Closed by matt76x
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from GinaroZ
No doubt this changeset will be reverted. Please read what was said in this changeset: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44004961
-
Comment from eric_
Thanks GinaroZ. It has been corrected by another contributor here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45714170
Then I improved because Whitehouse Terrace is for North Side and Grange Loan is for both side, even if there is no number in the North part.
For info, matt76x, "name:South side" isn't a valid OSM tag. Tags for street names are name, alt_name (which means a strict equivalence between name and alt_name, which isn't the case here), name:left and name:right (left and right being a reference to the direction of the road, i.e. "comparatively to its arrow").
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |