Changeset: 43411287
Single Family Heights in San Diego, CA (Del Mar Heights neighborhood)
Closed by hi_im_trey
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from hi_im_trey
Single Family Homes, not "Heights". Sorry about that.
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Hi, hi_im_trey! Welcome to OSM. One quick suggestion looking at your first few edits. I notice many of the buildings you traced are close to having square corners. To make them actually square, select the building outline, then press the 's' key in the editor. The editor will square corners that are close. Check after it does so to make sure the outline still looks good. Hope that helps! Have fun, and thank you for contributing to our shared map. Let me know if I can help in any way. -David
-
Comment from hi_im_trey
Hi David,
Thanks for the nice message! I'm trying to square the corners now for what I made a few days ago, but I'm having trouble selecting any of the polygons. By this I mean I click on one while in the iD editor, but it won't even select the polygons. It seems to work with other peoples' point layers that are right next to the polygons, but not the polygons. Is it not possible to edit them once you've drawn the features?
-Trey
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Hi Trey, all OSM data is editable, so you should be able to edit these house polygons you drew. I can edit them myself. When I open this changeset in iD (by clicking on the "Edit" button near the top of the screen), it opens with the imagery, and shows both the address points someone else added (as white pointers), and your house polygons in semi-transparent red fill with a red outline. Do you see the same thing? You're saying that if you click on a red polygon (either the fill area, or carefully clicking on the solid red outline), it doesn't select the polygon? Selection is indicated by the red outline getting a throbbing wider halo, and by the polygon vertices becoming white circles that you can drag. Do you not see this when you click on a polygon? One thing to note -- iD will only square corners if they're already almost square (I think within 12 degrees of square), so you may have to manually adjust a few vertices then square the polygon a second time. -David
-
Comment from hi_im_trey
Hi David-
Yes, oddly enough it wasn't selecting any polygons in the editor (but it was for points). Very odd. However, I'm on a different computer now and browsing session and it seems to be working fine. I just squared some corners. Who knows what the issue was. Thanks again for the help and information!
-Trey
Ways (1-20 of 29)
- 1
- 2
- 451468599, v1
- 451468600, v1
- 451468602, v1
- 451468603, v1
- 451468604, v1
- 451468606, v1
- 451468607, v1
- 451468608, v1
- 451468610, v1
- 451468611, v1
- 451468612, v1
- 451468614, v1
- 451468615, v1
- 451468616, v1
- 451468618, v1
- 451468619, v1
- 451468620, v1
- 451468622, v1
- 451468623, v1
- 451468624, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |