Changeset: 42327173
Adding or deleting oneway=* tag to make the roads navigable using #to-fix https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/205
Closed by DannyAiquipa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10966 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from DavidKewley
It seems clear to me that deleting the oneway=yes tag from Lion Country as was done here is NOT the right way to fix whatever To-Fix was flagging as an error. Looking at the traffic flow, the sections of Lion Country from Irvine Center to Meadows Way are clearly one-way (one heading in was mis-edited here; the two heading out are fine). Perhaps split the incoming way at Meadows Way and re-tag the section from there to Irvine Center Drive as one-way?
-
Comment from DannyAiquipa
Hey there David , I fixing a changeset, please
see https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/42376732 for more details , thanks for your comment ! -
Comment from DavidKewley
Thank you for the adjustment! Looks as reasonably good as we can do without a survey. Also, this is an event (e.g. concert) parking lot area for Irvine Meadows Ampitheatre, so I bet its use varies a lot. The ampitheatre is planned to close after this fall, and apartments will be built here, so probably no use mapping it more carefully now.
-
Comment from DavidKewley
Thank you! This is good enough given that it is a parking area for a concert ampitheatre that will close after this fall and be turned into apartments.
Ways (4)
Nodes (16)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |