Changeset: 41604298
Delete "Lauterborn" suburb node - it is the only defined suburb in Offenbach, so Nominatim thinks every street in the city is in Lauterborn!
Closed by saper
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Athalis
I think deleting is the wrong way, as it removes valid information. How about mapping the other suburbs too? Probably better as areas?
-
Comment from saper
working on it... the problem is:
- Offenbach is not fully covered by official districts (vague "downtown" is not there)
- Nominatim picks the nearest suburb and adds it to all street names etc.I found some district boundaries, and yes, mapping a real boundary would be a way better solution.
-
Comment from saper
Well, I have restored it for now. It will take a while to get the boundaries right....
-
Comment from saper
District boundary is now drawn in the (misnamed) changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41651634
-
Comment from Athalis
Thank you very much for the work :)
However it looks like something went wrong in the area of Gravenbruch, all existing nodes have been placed on a straight line as you can see quite good at https://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=41651634
If you're having trouble fixing this I could try to revert the affected ways.
-
Comment from Athalis
Someone else was faster, fixed in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41672397
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
thanks!
Suggestion, map place=suburb as area like I did in Dietzenbach, see http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/i11 . Try the "where am I" for places inside a suburb and inside no suburb.
The same problem applies to Hanau, if I remember correctly.
Warum babbeln wir hier eigentlich Englisch? ;-)
-
Comment from saper
Naja, mein hessisch ischt nix so gut.
Ich weiss nicht, was ich bei Gravenbruch falsch gemacht hätte, ich habe höchstens die Grenze gesplittet.Mit area es wäre eine gute Lösung, man muss nur die Grenzen irgendwie bekommen...
-
Comment from Athalis
Ich habe mit Englisch angefangen weil der Changeset auf Englisch war.
Wahrscheinlich bist du ausversehen auf "l" gekommen; sowas passiert schnell mal. Deshalb habe ich mit whodidit diverse RSS Feeds abboniert und prüfe ich meine Changesets meistens mit achavi nach ;)
-
Comment from aseerel4c26
@saper: zu "area": meinst du meinen Vorschlag? Ja, ich kenne die Grenzen auch nicht genau. Ich habe es, so gut ich es wusste gemacht. Teilweise sind hier in Dietzenbach Orts-Schilder mit den Stadtteilnamen vorhanden. Ich finde es eine Schätzung der Area besser als einen Node, wo ja leider gar keine Information über die Größe vorhanden ist. Was dann passiert, sieht man bei Nominatim. Versuche es einfach mal, wenn du dich auskennst! Gerne kannst du auch, wenn du einen Teil gemacht hast, mir eine Message schreiben, dann kann ich mir es auch mal ansehen/prüfen.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |