Changeset: 41354267
Fixing the map
Closed by HelgeO
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7995 en) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Øystein Bjørndal
(1) Could you please use a more descriptive changset comment than "fixing the map"
(2) What is the purpose of this change, I checked a few of the edits and you seem to be replacing e.g. name="Rema 1000 Lakselv" with "Rema 1000" which I fail to see the advantage of. -
Comment from FredrikLindseth
The names of the shops on their webpage clearly states their names as "Rema 1000 $place" ref https://www.rema.no/butikker/Bergen/rema-1000-kalmarhuset/100909
This edit is clearly not correct -
Comment from Gazer75
Someone need to revert this change. All supermarkets like this should have its location name. Makes it easier to look up in a navigation device.
-
Comment from HelgeO
I have a backup of the dataset before the change and can revert. It need some time to process it.
I have not replied before as I have tried to get in contact with Rema 1000 to get a statement from them regarding this issue.
If you look at the shop - at least any shop that I have been in you will not find any reference to the $place tag. It is only found on the web page. I also think I have seen some without a $pace on their web page. For the Rema 1000 at Kalmarhuset you will find a company that operates the store that is called Kalmarhuset Dagligvarer.
For navigation devices; will it not be easier or as easy if the address field is populated? At least on my Garmin device is does so. But then - I either know what Rema to go to or just look up the closest one.
Beside this; there are many Rema 1000 that are not in OSM. Could we try find a way to make an agreement with shop operators so we can sync all data automatically? If this is of interest we can take the discussion further IRL or on the NNUG kart mailing list.
-
Comment from Øystein Bjørndal
Please do the revert. I see no disadvantage of having rema 1000 $place but I see the advantages.
In addition to the points mentioned, my guess from looking at the job section of finn.no, is that if you ask an employee he will tell you he works at rema 1000 $place.
Feel free to discuss an import on the mailing list if you get permission for the data.
-
Comment from Øystein Bjørndal
Any progress on reverting this? You may find the following proposal of interest as it seems to be accepted: https://lists.nuug.no/pipermail/kart/2012-April/003391.html Note also the use of capital letters, which should be REMA 1000 $place.
-
Comment from Øystein Bjørndal
Since you have not fixed this, I reverted this with changeset 44868733.
- Rema 1000 (158623410), v2
- Rema 1000 (122316979), v2
- Rema 1000 (324452021), v2
- Rema 1000 (230509248), v3
- Rema 1000 (319018828), v2
- Rema 1000 (70541140), v4
- Rema 1000 (162152872), v3
- Rema 1000 (291775703), v3
- Rema 1000 (136988882), v3
- Rema 1000 (168870233), v2
- Rema 1000 (24068251), v5
- Rema 1000 (42739546), v3
- Rema 1000 (268059879), v4
- Rema 1000 (137692419), v3
- Rema 1000 (381855587), v3
- Rema 1000 (64901602), v4
- Rema 1000 (103475701), v2
- Rema 1000 (128982645), v5
- Rema 1000 (167245667), v4
- Rema 1000 (427099552), v2
- Europris (674525280), v2
- Europris (3069335559), v2
- Europris (3954056761), v2
- Europris (538028144), v4
- Europris (676009689), v2
- Europris (692733991), v2
- Europris (532751332), v2
- Europris (590979067), v4
- Europris (590989251), v5
- Europris (703490551), v5
- Europris (3034220207), v4
- Europris (3662420179), v2
- Europris (3932021155), v2
- Europris (2796325155), v3
- Europris (576784911), v4
- Europris (3036934917), v4
- Europris (1974500516), v2
- Europris (2981570928), v3
- Europris (2004083326), v2
- Europris (836587128), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |