Changeset: 41091523
reg Campospinoso (PV/LOM/IT)
Closed by Fredie
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10327 de) |
---|---|
source | Bing/CTR |
Discussion
-
Comment from IlBano
Hi Fredie.
While fixing things highlighted by Osmose I saw this changeset of yours which in my opinion has several problems. Just to name a few which I discovered:
- natural=* and landuse=* sharing nodes with highways. When you map for example a natural=grassland it's an error to extend the area over an asphalted highway (see way 434482135)
- overlapping landuse. You mapped an area with grass and inside the same area you put another polygon marked with landuse=industrial. How can the same area be both at the same time ? (see ways 434483053, 434483333)
- node with nonsense names. See node id 582930277 for instance. In this case you copied something from CTR Lombardia in a wrong way. "E N U T A A G R I C O L A P I R O C C O" in name tag resembles Italian, but it is not. Moreover why did you re-use a node of the boundary ?
- way 391988734 was a man_made=wastewater_plant that you changed tolanduse=industrial. Moreover you marked a node of this way with man_made=wastewater_plant and disused=yes. Why this ? Did you personally surveyed it in order to tell that it is no more used ? As I live locally I can tell you that this plant is still up and running
- way 434483022 was marked as landuse=retail and name="Grecchi". You cannot use a landuse to mark the presence of a specific business and use its name for the area. Name should be added on a building or on a node which better details what "Grecchi" is selling. In the same place there are also other businesses with other names
- way 402533257 was an area=yes that represented Piazza Arnaboldi. The parking was tagged though a node that you deleted. You transformed the area with a tag parking=yes, and you extended also it over the street where there's no parking. What's wrong with the way of mapping that you found before applying your changes ? Your parking "transformation" also applies to other ways that you deleted and replace with yours (402533256, 402533245 and 402533250 replaced by this generic rectangle 402533246)
- you deleted a lot of waterway=ditches which are still present on the fieldI appreciate some of the modifications you made, but evidence say that in my opinion you don't have the required local knowledge to apply several of the changes you did, and in my understanding there's a lot of work to be done in order to set thing properly.
I will discuss this changeset in the local OSM mailing list and I'll evaluate to propose a revert since it appears far more easy to apply it than to look at every single change.I hope you can understand my point.
Regards
- 434482124, v1
- 434482127, v1
- 434482129, v1
- 434482131, v1
- 434482133, v1
- 434482135, v1
- 434482137, v1
- 434482139, v1
- 434482141, v1
- 434482144, v1
- 434482146, v1
- 434482149, v1
- 434482152, v1
- 434482154, v1
- 434482156, v1
- 434482159, v1
- 434482162, v1
- 434482165, v1
- 434482168, v1
- 434482171, v1
Relations (3)
- Le Casette (4325667305), v1
- 4325667306, v1
- 4325667307, v1
- 4325667308, v1
- 4325667309, v1
- 4325667310, v1
- 4325667311, v1
- 4325667312, v1
- 4325667313, v1
- 4325667314, v1
- 4325667315, v1
- 4325667316, v1
- 4325667317, v1
- 4325667318, v1
- 4325667319, v1
- 4325667320, v1
- 4325667321, v1
- 4325667322, v1
- 4325667323, v1
- 4325667324, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |