Changeset: 38662049
Adding Building Numbers
Closed by Pakenhamin
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | Survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Leon K
Please stop tagging everything as building=yes.
-
Comment from TheSwavu
Seems to be an on-going problem:
-
Comment from Pakenhamin
There is a very good reason for adding the building tag. The navigator doesn't find the address because it thinks there's nothing at the address. As a courier driver I need to find those addresses. The building tag is how I get to find them.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Pakenhamin Can you explain what you mean by "The navigator"? Many OSM-based routers exist - if there's a serious bug in one (such as not routing to things that aren't also buildings) it should be reported.
-
Comment from Leon K
If your software requires tagging school ovals, parks and suburbs as buildings, then that is a fault in the software, not a justification for false mapping.
-
Comment from Pakenhamin
I'm confused as to how that could be happening because I used the search criteria "Address annotion" then removed from the selection any thing that already had a building tag. Are you saying that some of these other things have address tags in them as well?
-
Comment from Pakenhamin
@Leon I'm using OSMand+ and the last time I checked if there was no building tag on the address then it would not find it.
That may have changed now and if so I'll try and work out a different way of adding the building tag to real addresses.
-
Comment from Pakenhamin
Also in general I'm told it is possible to roll back changes. Does anyone know how that can be done?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
For change rollback, have a read of http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Change_rollback . Generally I'd use JOSM's reverter plugin (but care needs to be taken to do changes in the right order). If you'd like help with reverting a series of changes, try asking on IRC (#osm on oftc - see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/IRC ).
-
Comment from Leon K
Don't worry about the rollback too much. I've already corrected most of them manually including the Vermont and Vermont south admin boundaries.
They should be re-rendered properly shortly.I'm happy to leave the address data you've added, i'm just taking off the building=yes where is not being applied to a building outline.
-
Comment from Leon K
If there is an issue with osmand not finding a properly tagged address, i'd raise an issue on their tracker so they can check it out.
https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/issues
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |