Changeset: 38438881
Caspian Sea: changed coastline; убрал солончаки из контура моря
Closed by chnav
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | survey; Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from imagico
Hello chnav,
if this is correct (i.e. a tidal wetland) the coastline here is wrong - the OSM convention is to place the coastline at the tidal maximum, that means at the landward side of tidal flats.
The Caspian Sea is somewhat special since there are tidal, seasonal and longer term water level variations. Without any real knowledge of the situation on the ground just based on imagery it seems to me that the new coastline placement you did is too low and should better be near the outer edge of the wetland and the wetland itself should be tagged as a seasonal wetland. See here from some recent images where the extent of water cover is visible:
http://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/metadata/4923/LC81650282016083LGN00/
http://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/metadata/4923/LC81650282015208LGN00/ -
Comment from chnav
I called it 'tidal' because cannot find better description for this salt land. There are oilfields, there are roads, random tracks etc. Indeed, maritime baseline is much closer to my new line then was before. Official baseline is based on long time observations and explorations.
If I break coastline rules I can bring it back, but definitely there is no water through the year. -
Comment from chnav
Hi again, I have looked at Landsat examples in above links. I agree "Комсомольский залив" (Komsomolsky bay) may be part of sea. The rest is seasonal spring flooding.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6123655 -
Comment from imagico
The baseline is usually the low water mark so it often differs significantly from the coastline in OSM. The old coastline was quite definitely too far landwards but it seems likely the current one is somewhat too low. But if you have local knowledge of actual water levels supporting your mapping that is fine. As said the situation is special so there is not really a good frame of reference.
You already removed the wetland=tidalflat so mapping looks consistent now and definitely closer to reality than before.
-
Comment from chnav
...I've forgotten to tell I'd been working there some time, long ago but locals say floods happen every year.
Ways (7)
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |