Changeset: 37887808
Solve coastline error lines.
Closed by jptolosa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 es) |
---|---|
source | OSM Inspector |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Would it be possible to explain what the change here actually was? "Solve coastline error lines" doesn't really describe it. the last two changesets affecting http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/404032475/history are "Fixing boundary..." and "Solve coastline...", so I suspect there's some communication between mappers that ought to be taking place. If there was a problem with http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37884142 , I'd suggest explaining it in a discussion comment on that changeset (and the same goes for any other change that you've "fixed"). People won't know that they've caused a problem unless you tell them (politely) what it is, and if they don't know about it they may do the same thing again.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SK53
Yes more detailed comments would be appreciated. We only realised 2 days ago that the Western Isles are a complete mess: there are likely to be coastline & boundary problems as we work to get islands to actually fit in the boundary. For reference when I started working on this again this morning JOSM was reporting a considerable number of coastline errors which it was not reporting last night. Also OSM Inspector shows several areas where there are two sets of coastlines: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=coastline&lon=-7.28798&lat=57.13385&zoom=12&overlays=coastline,coastline_error_lines,line_not_a_ring,line_overlap,line_invalid,line_direction,questionable,coastline_error_points,unconnected,intersections,not_a_ring,double_node,tagged_node.
I will be adding another changeset which *may* resolve some of these, but trying to fix ad hoc problems shown by OSM Inspector is likely to be counter productive as most coastline ways in this area will need to be progressively replaced by better geometries.
-
Comment from GinaroZ
Doesn't help the confusion when the changeset has coastline changes in the Western Isles and also Italy!
-
Comment from jptolosa
In this changeset I put source "OSM Inspector". Then you can know that I solve errors in coastline lines (like intersections with itself): http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=coastline&lon=-7.28129&lat=57.13217&zoom=14&opacity=1.00&overlays=coastline,coastline_error_lines,line_not_a_ring,line_overlap,line_invalid,line_direction,questionable,coastline_error_points,unconnected,intersections,not_a_ring,double_node,tagged_node
Someone drawing a new coastline, but he didn't complete the work and he didn't remove the old coastline. I only delete the old coastline and fit the boundary to the new coastline (before it was fit to the old coastline) for not to break the boundary relation.
Ways (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
- 28272219, v30
392994717, v3- 205492289, v4
- 205492291, v3
- 205541272, v3
- 205593989, v2
205493582, v7205525242, v5205528355, v5205530511, v5205534414, v4205538844, v4205539412, v4205540595, v4205541270, v44010471, v14- 229559669, v6
- 231436409, v2
229559671, v44011498, v17
Relations (6)
- Na h-Eileanan Siar (1959008), v160
- Uibhist a Deas (380670), v59
2805451, v2- Na h-Eileanan Siar (1959008), v161
- Uibhist a Deas (380670), v60
3209553, v2
3961806192, v23961806193, v23961806194, v23961806195, v23961806196, v23961806197, v23961806198, v23961806199, v23961806200, v23961806201, v23961806202, v23961806203, v23961806204, v23961806205, v23961806206, v23961806207, v23961806208, v2- 2155018832, v2
21192632, v221192633, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |