Changeset: 37757548
ENSG update 2016-03-11
Closed by ENSG Battir
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9900 fr) |
---|---|
source | ENSG update 2016-03-11 |
Discussion
-
Comment from zstadler
It looks like you have mapped more than 7000 walls in and around Battir, as can be seen on Overpass Turbo : http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/hc8
Based on Bing images and the shape of the walls, it looks like most, if not all, of the walls are agricultural retaining walls.
If so, according to the wiki page on barriers, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:barrier , they should be tagged as barrier=retaining_wall: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dretaining_wall
This tagging leads to incorrect maps wherever walls are shown.
-
Comment from zstadler
In a few days, 2 weeks after my previous message I'm planning to change the tags to retaining wall.
If you have any objections, please let me know. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@zstadler Thanks for helping to resolve the mess here!
-
Comment from zstadler
@SomeoneElse Thanks for noticing. However, there is still a long way to go in this area....
-
Comment from zstadler
Tagged as barrier=retaining_wall in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/67381557
-
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
I simplified most objects in this area with a 0.1 meter error margin:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127414795
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127414809
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127414818
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127414822
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127414876https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127417184
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/127417253In total I removed about 60,000 objects, most of which were nodes.
There are still a bunch of unwanted intersections of barriers, waterways and other objects in this area.
-
Comment from zstadler
Thank you Friendly_Ghost for further cleanup of the mess created by ENSG Battir!
-
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
You're very welcome :)
JOSM gave me nearly 13,000 warnings yesterday AFTER the cleanup that included 80,000 object deletions and some regular QA. The number of Osmose issues to my name has also skyrocketed. All in all this area is an gargantuan mess.
Is this a low quality import or did the mapper actually map this manually while ignoring the validators?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
It's a low-quality import by a French engineering school. Some of the replies you can see at http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=2504387 explain what they were trying to do (6 years ago).
I don't know if it was just a process failure (the actual source data was sound; they just imported it multiple times) or whether the source data itself was a problem.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |