Changeset: 36269605
Added Buildings
Closed by pavanvijjapu
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Nice edits here! Have made some improvements in the area like adding the sector names as neighborhoods based on the addresses you added. Can you verify if they are correct?
-
Comment from PlaneMad
If you are interested to know how the highway tagging scheme in OSM works, check out http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/India:Tags/Highway
-
Comment from pavanvijjapu
Sector 5 and 8 are correct. Sector 4 is actually sector 3
-
Comment from pavanvijjapu
I studied the guidelines of Highway tagging, I have a doubt in this regard, the guidelines state that NH should not be used to refer highways within the city, so does it mean that the NH 16 beside Sector 4 MVP should be renamed?
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Usually NH's would bypass the city, but looks like in Vizags case this is correct. Or have they made a bypass? in which case the trunk route should be rerouted through that.
-
Comment from pavanvijjapu
There is bypass but not a prominent one. Its a two lane road and not termed as national highway for now though there are plans to make it a six lane road. For now I suppose its better to leave it as mentioned.
Ways (16)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |