Changeset: 33841330
(no comment)
Closed by Dyserth
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8677 en_GB);reverter_plugin/31241 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from malenki
First message on 6. September 2015 um 08:29
Hi Dyserth,I'd like to know how you managed to map the Old Coach Road¹ as
tracktype=grade1 and for the source of its name. The track looks partly
like this (and worse): http://malenki.ch/d/dscRX034864_preview.jpg
The same goes for (amongst others) this track:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/244474174/historyI also walked some of the "ancient trackways" you mapped. One I walked
wasn't visible as all and "crossed" a wall without any gate or steps at
this place: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3187627279. Or did you
mean when putting "name=Ancient Trackway" on the way that this is an
object which in ancient times was used as track, not just the name
given to it?Best Regards from South-East Germany
Thomas¹ https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/288512137/history
Second Message on 7. September 2015 um 18:17
Hi Dyserth,
recently I made a lot of edits in regions I hiked in July and August.
Due to this I made on-the-ground-survey of what is there and what
isn't. I would like to know why you reverted my edits¹ without
contacting me before, especially since I already sent you a message
which you didn't answer regarding ways which don't exist in the way you
mapped them.Best Regards
Thomas¹ https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33841330
My answer to Dyserth's reply on my second message (without quoting him
due to not make his private conversation public):On Mon, 07 Sep 2015 20:27:50 +0000,
Dyserth wrote:> On 2015-09-07 18:17:50 UTC malenki wrote:
>
> >... I made on-the-ground-survey of what is there and what isn't.
>
> […]When you look at the GPS data available from OSM you will find my
identifiable public GPS traces and are able to see where I walked. It
is one zip file containing all data I collected in GB this year. As I
usually do I will also publish the images I took during survey either
on openstreetview.org or on mapillary.com. Since this work is a little
tedious I haven't managed to do it so far.I do not see any GPS traces you uploaded.
> […]
It was not to my satisfaction to wade through boggy meadows and swamps
and crawl over walls with a fourty pound backpack where the map showed
tracks, partly even grade1.
Even based only Bing Aerial Imagery an average mapper is usually able
to tell a tracktype=grade1 from a tracktype=grade4 (or worse).> […]
Admittedly, Wales can be quite foggy. But so far I only changed tracks
I walked and could (not) see.> […]
In my opinion, highway=track should be visible and not at least walkable
independently of the season and state of flora.
Signs with names for the tracks I saw nowhere, btw. ;)> […]
In the changeset you reverted I did not delete a single object, just
look at it:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33837540
As you reverted this you deleted 14 ways and 47 nodes, thus not only
changing back the ways you created to their disputable state but also
deleting ways and POI I added based on survey:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33841330> […]
The first message was in my opinion not in the least accusing. I asked
for the sources you used to add these features to OSM and linked one
picture showing reality.
Until now you did not mention your sources neither in your private
message nor in your changeset comments. Furthermore one could think you
are the one accusing me.> […]
What should I think when a mapper doesn't reply a message although but
maps all the day after I sent it?
Anyway, when I ask you for sources for objects you mapped this doesn't
mean I have to stop enhancing them and adding data at OpenStreetMap
based on ground truth until you may reply.Since there are other mappers also interested in this topic this will
be my last private message on it.
I will post what I wrote you at the changeset discussion feature and
continue the debate over there:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33841330
Further messages you will send on this topic I may also publish at
this place.Best Regards
Thomas -
Comment from malenki
PS: Here are the waypoints I collected during the holidays:
http://malenki.ch/OSM/data/Waypoints_Wales_summer_2015.zip -
Comment from malenki
The region with my images on mapillary:
http://www.mapillary.com/map/im/JRKSJXGjcEzKr5iJ2o2Ifg/mapSince you don't have or want to name your sources, don't even want to discuss the issue in public and deleted data I contributed I revert this changeset of yours.
- Comment from malenki
Ways (21-28 of 28)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |