Changeset: 33674410
using bing imagery and local knowledge to update map
Closed by Matt1993
Tags
build | 2.4-4-g37a0924 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Can you please explain why you think this small interchange along US-220 Alternate should be tagged as a motorway? https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/40.9467/-77.7955 As I mentioned when I downgraded it back to a 'primary' less than a month ago ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33230103 ) after your previous upgrade here, a "single interchange doesn't = motorway". So, can you explain why you think this would be one? Not even PennDOT considers this area to be a 'motorway'.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Also, when tagging as a 'motorway', you break bicycle routing unless explicit tags are added to allow them. Are there any signs on the ramps saying that bicycle's and pedestrians are 'prohibited'? I doubt it. This segment should still be primary, nothing higher as I-99 is the 'true' motorway in this area for N/S traffic.
-
Comment from Chris Lawrence
I concur with rickmastfan67. The lack of any pedestrian restrictions would also suggest this isn't a motorway. While pedestrians are occasionally permitted along a motorway-type facility (most commonly on bridges), it's almost always using a segregated pathway.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Waited over 8 days for a response back from Matt1993, got nothing here. Meanwhile he's still been editing in OSM during the time between the comments left here, so he's had time to do leave a comment here...... Reverted back to primary in Changeset 33947278. https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33947278
-
Comment from Matt1993
IF you would like to contact me, please sent a message. I would gladly respond. Thank you.
-
Comment from Matt1993
I believe it should be tagged as such because it is up to the standards of such. It is a limited access road, and should be represented as such on the map.
-
Comment from Matt1993
And please, a bit of professionalism would be nice. Citing "common sense" implies that the editor (myself) lacks it. That is unacceptable, and would surely get you penalized in the world of academia. Please be advised, I will not respond to such rude comments in the future. Thank you.
-
Comment from Matt1993
Also, US 322 directly north or Harrisburg is tagged (rightfully so) as a motorway, while it fully allows bicycle traffic. There are always exceptions to general rules such as these, which is why I tagged it as such, it fits the description.
-
Comment from ajfroggie
Generally speaking, roads designated as freeway are continuous for multiple interchanges, or more than a few miles. This section of ALT 220 has neither.
- 368216871, v1
- Ridge Crest Drive (368216872), v1
- 368216873, v1
- Old 220 Road (368216874), v1
- Old 220 Road (368216875), v1
- PA 144 (11829484), v16
- 11829492, v10
- Eagle Valley Road (11846448), v15
- 11830605, v2
- Old 220 Road (11848397), v10
- PA 150 (11832178), v10
- Old Route 220 (11833252), v3
- Old Route 220 (11833258), v2
- Curtin Village Road (11833805), v5
- PA 144 (12113819), v15
- South Eagle Valley Road (11836785), v22
- East High Street (261791591), v4
- Marsh Creek Road (11838145), v3
- South Eagle Valley Road (64202239), v11
- 64202244, v6
Nodes (1-20 of 29)
- 1
- 2
- 3720732226, v1
- 3720732227, v1
- 3720732228, v1
- 110239356, v3
- 110239371, v3
- 110239386, v3
- 110239381, v3
- 110239362, v3
- 109792705, v4
- 110652186, v3
- 106074501, v4
- 106153581, v5
- 3688744694, v2
- 2019003305, v2
- 2019003329, v2
- 3688744666, v2
- 3688744676, v2
- 3688744696, v2
- 455753606, v2
- 455753607, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |