Changeset: 15318946
stone_circle
Closed by Walter Schlögl
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (5697 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from messpert
I have only just noticed that The Hurlers are are marked barrier=wall and landuse=meadow.
Both are quite wrong. See http://www.readingthehurlers.co.uk/ for current investigations.The Hurlers have never been a wall except perhaps in prehistory and the landuse is something like "moor" or "moorland", although I don't see the point of this tag here.
I know this area well and will delete or correct this when I am next around the stones with my gps. It seems worth while mapping the individual stones with gps waypoints.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |