Changeset: 15069009
(no comment)
Closed by c2r
Tags
build | 2.3-554-ge648197 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.3 |
Discussion
-
Comment from PeterPan99
This is obviously a huge changeset - and created some time ago - so you might not remember the detail. However (if I have consulted the history and changeset correctly) it includes a number of instances (e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/205996585) where you have tagged a road flare approaching a roundabout with "junction=approach". I can find no documentation in the wiki for this tagging and iD raises it as an issue, saying that "Junction=approach" should be a closed way (i.e.a 2-D object, or area). Could you explain why you tagged it this way? What did you mean by the tag? Is it still relevant?
Thanks,
Peter -
Comment from c2r
Hello,
I've always tagged roundabout approaches as junction=approach - I must have picked it up from somewhere. Looking at taginfo, there's about 1760 ways tagged as such all over Europe: https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/junction=approach#map although I appreciate that it doesn't appearto be documented - although very little was at the beginning when stuff just sort of evolved.
The approaches themselves are pretty standard approaches to roundabouts in England, i.e. there is typically a raised centre triangular island, for a few meters in length where the carriageway flares and separates from the centre. It is not an area. I'd always assumed junction=approach was used as a shorthand to prevent navigation software deciding that a U turn at the gore was acceptable, without needing to actually specify it as such.
I'm not really bothered one way or another as to whether it remains as being a tag or not; whether it is relevant depends on whether it is useful to renderers or to navigation software. However, with the advent of mass aerial imagery and critical mass, I'm not as involved in OSM mapping as I was years ago when GPS traces were needed, although still add the occasional POI/correction so am active in that regard.
I'd suggest asking for a ruling from the powers that be. It'd presumably be easy to strip the lot from the database programatically if they weren't required/of use.
Cheers
Chris
- Overgate (205996584), v1
- 205996585, v1
- 205996586, v1
- 205996587, v1
- Enmore Gate (205996238), v2
- 34695952, v8
- Avebury Boulevard (5034636), v7
- Encore Roundabout (5034637), v6
- Glebe Roundabout (5034645), v10
- Canalside Roundabout (5034646), v8
- Overgate (5034648), v8
- Avebury Boulevard (32143602), v4
- Avebury Boulevard (32143605), v8
- Avebury Boulevard (32143606), v3
- Avebury Boulevard (122052224), v2
5034647, v4- 205996874, v1
- 205996875, v1
- 205996876, v1
- 205996877, v1
Relations (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |