Changeset: 144318460
Laagri kant: Kõnnitee > jalgratta- ja jalgtee.
Closed by Tormi
Tags
changesets_count | 559 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.27.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Maa-amet Ortho (WMS) |
locale | et |
resolved:outdated_tags:incomplete_tags | 1 |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-highway | 1 |
warnings:outdated_tags:incomplete_tags | 2 |
Discussion
-
Comment from qqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqq
Hi, please don't change
highway=path
to
highway=cyclewayhighway=path is regarded as a more correct value for combined bicycle-pedestrian paths by some mappers and we don't want edit wars.
Here are some tips on mapping cycleways in Estonia
https://community.openstreetmap.org/t/mapping-cycleways-in-estonia/104894/4
-
Comment from Tormi
Well, if it's marked as path then it's not used by routing engines for bicycles. And it is cycleway (first part of the "jalgratta- ja jalgtee") by definition. So, please don't revert things if possible.
Here's one example where I changed the highway: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/767951968. It has cycleway signs installed: https://www.google.com/maps/@59.3486132,24.6209206,3a,46.5y,64.38h,87.2t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxupNdnsO9qngF1lkT0EhxQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?entry=ttu
-
Comment from qqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqq
Paths are used by all routers I know of which support cycling routing since it's an old convention. Do you have an example of router which doesn't? I think Komoot, organicmaps, brouter, osmand all support paths.
I'm not up for reverting things back and forth without a reason. It's not incorrect, but also not more correct.
-
Comment from Pikse
I also notice that here a cycleway[1] is drawn as a new way next to existing footway way, while these appear to be the same path really. This adds unnecessary clutter on maps. Normally a single way is drawn, like the one mentioned in previous comment. If only part of the existing footway is also a cycleway then this existing way should be split.
[1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1225862763
[2] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/215307282 -
Comment from qqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqq
I agree. I don't even see segregation, but maybe imagery is outdated, bicycle parking looks a lot smaller there too.
I'd say there are cases when two ways are ok. When the road is segregated and really wide. Like here
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/858682902or some parts here when they come together
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1191470364But in this case it looks strange.
Ways (1-20 of 21)
- 1
- 2
- 1225862763, v1
- 1225862764, v1
- 1225862765, v1
- 1225862766, v1
- 1225862767, v1
- 1225862768, v1
- 112576007, v15
- 225372904, v10
- 226087986, v6
- 240435479, v7
- 321540478, v5
- 484574928, v10
- 529788820, v6
- 533750132, v4
- 533750650, v5
- 722606271, v2
- 767951390, v4
- 767951968, v3
- 767951969, v3
- 860591876, v4
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |