Changeset: 141654990
city < town
Closed by deleted
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18822 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from luisforte
As suas edições não fazem muito sentido, aparentemente danosas:
--para a classificação das localidades existem regras acordadas (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Portugal/Propostas/Localidades_e_limites_administrativos)
-- Eliminar a data referente ao valor da população invalida o valor da população
-- Eliminar o nome de localidades em outras línguas (name:*) é claramente apagar informação válida. -
Comment from user_20308673
I changed these places from city to town for the sake of consistency between countries.
Just look at Spain, France, or Italy; these countries have much than 150+ cities, despite being triple the size of Portugal (ref. http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1AX5).
A place like Praia da Vitoria would never be considered a city in these countries.
As for the other two issues, I had reasons for deleting these tags but I don't care very much; if you want I can restore these tags with no problem.
Let me know what you think. -
Comment from user_20308673
have much less than*
-
Comment from luisforte
Local OSM communities define specifics in the rules that apply locally. This is what happens when defining the place tag, according to the page I shared with you.
Even so, you will not read on the official wiki page that a city follows size criteria or equivalences between countries but rather a hierarchy of importance of locations in a country (take a look at the definitions of city and town for example).
It doesn't make any sense for one of us to want to make what seems wise prevail versus the official and local rules.
As for international names, I don't see any reason to delete them unless they are not correct, although in that case it should be corrected and not deleted if we know the correct name. This name usually consists of a phonetic translation of the original name and this helps foreigners to identify a location on the map. It is fully accepted and used everywhere in the world.
As for the auxiliary date for the population tag, in the case of Portugal, the population of a location is defined according to the last census carried out. We have places with dates updated with the last census, others with the previous census. When deleting "population:date" how do I know if that population value is up to date?
I can't see reasons that could support your changes. I suggest you revert these changeset, it is the wisest course of action. It's likely that if you don't do it, someone, not necessarily me, will reverse it.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |