Changeset: 138601721
Eisenbahninfrastruktur in Nimwegen ergänzt und korrigiert, 2. Teil.
Closed by Siegmarer
Tags
changesets_count | 986 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.26.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | PDOK aerial imagery Beeldmateriaal.nl 8cm (WMTS) latest;Esri World Imagery (Clarity) Beta |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from Famlam
Guten Tag, ich werde auf English schreiben weil mein Deutsch nicht so gut ist.
In three changesets (this one + 138596984 + 138596780) you have added the locations of former railway tracks.
The common consensus is to not add no longer verifiable items to OpenStreetMap (as these railway tracks have been removed decades ago and in most cases, there are no traces left anymore).
Secondly, even if there were traces that would justify abandoned railways, these traces usually do not have a gauge anymore (so this tag would have to be abandoned:gauge to make sense), unless i.e. sleepers are still present that contain gauge-indicating marks.Could you please indicate how the former tracks are still recognizable as fulfilling the conditions of railway=abandoned? In nearly all cases (the big exception being the Handelsweg, there you - indeed - even have some disused tracks, and possibly the way between parking "Oude stad" and the former yard) there is no trace of a former railway, using the sources that you used as well as my local knowledge. In case of abandoned, I would at least expect something like ballast or the sleepers, or as a bare minimum a path in the ground that wouldn't have existed without a train rail or for example a strange path between trees that cannot be logically explained otherwise.
-
Comment from Siegmarer
Hallo,
ja du hast recht, ich habe gauge=1435 entfernt, und die Anschlussbahn in von abandoned in razed getagt. Die Gleisrest die noch liegen sind als disused erfasst. Der Gleisverlauf (freigehaltene Flächen vor den Betrieben), sowie die zugewachsenen Schotterbetten und "Bahndämme" sind an vielen Stellen gut erkennbar. an den Stellen wo der Radweg Verlust, wurde die plane Fläche dafür genutzt.----
Hello,
yes you are right, i removed gauge=1435 and tagged the siding in from abandoned in razed. The remaining tracks are recorded as disused. The course of the tracks (areas kept free in front of the companies), as well as the overgrown ballast beds and "railway embankments" are clearly visible in many places. at the points where the bike path was lost, the flat area was used for it. -
Comment from Famlam
Danke!
Ich hab es auch ins Niederlandisches Community geschrieben: https://community.openstreetmap.org/t/niet-meer-bestaande-spoorlijnen/83790/24Based on this and previous similar cases, it is likely that in cases where there's absolutely no trace left that can be used to deduce where the railway line was exactly, the ways/tags will be removed. Think of:
1. the former yard at central station (after it was dug out two years ago, it's just a grassy flat area with mostly traces of the machinery that removed the rails and moved the soil around. In a few years, a new platform + yard will be build on top)
2. Parking lot Oude Stad; road crossings without traces, places where buildings are build upon the track, and similar
3. Places where the railroad and/or it's dyke (it's a former Banndeich upon which the rail was build) has been fully replaced by a cycleway (please note that way 936498363 is misaligned now with the centerline of the cycleway; it follows the pre-2016 trajectory now). In case of good overlap, the key was:railway or razed:railway can stay on the highway, but in some cases, the railway is on what is nowadays a sloped part of the dyke (as it has shifted a bit); very unlikely to find traces that suggest the presence of a railway unless the trains ran at a 30-45 degree sideways angle over the track.(Basically the same as that the former cycleway route, as it was before the reconstructions, isn't on the map anymore: it has been fully removed, soil has been replaced, new buildings have been build, etc.)
-
Comment from Famlam
p.s.: photo's in the forum post along the trajectory; open for feedback in case you see distinct items of a railway. In Dutch, sorry about that.
I've also added some missed still existing railway tracks: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/139189762
(By comparing PDOK imagery from 2022 [default in iD editor] and 2023, you can see that some additional rail had been removed this year, hence some of your railway=disused has been changed to razed by me)
Ways (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- 1190086275, v1
- 1190086276, v1
- Weurtseweg (1190086277), v1
- 1190086278, v1
- 1190086279, v1
- 1190086280, v1
- 1190086281, v1
- 1190086282, v1
- 1190086283, v1
- 1190086284, v1
- 1190086285, v1
- Waalbandijk (1190086286), v1
- 1190086287, v1
- Weurtseweg (221339244), v11
- Scheepvaartweg (243584526), v6
- 307494390, v4
- Heselaan (328070740), v10
- 514a (409239355), v6
- Waalbandijk (473513561), v10
- Mercuriusstraat (738654133), v4
Relations (4)
- 20-44 (58307), v45
- Streekpad Nijmegen (1213700), v254
- Romeinse Limespad - 16 (8700369), v42
- Batavierenpad Noord (9774100), v28
- 11050277889, v1
- 11050277890, v1
- 11050277891, v1
- 11050277892, v1
- 11050277893, v1
- 11050277894, v1
- 11050277895, v1
- 11050277896, v1
- 11050277897, v1
- 11050277898, v1
- 11050277899, v1
- 11050277900, v1
- 11050277901, v1
- 11050277902, v1
- 11050277903, v1
- 11050277904, v1
- 11050337605, v1
- 11050337606, v1
- 11050337607, v1
- 11050337608, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |