Changeset: 126661738
Conflation from Microsoft Building Dataset
Closed by HelloItsKaz
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18531 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from archpdx
Hi,
This appears to be an import of Microsoft buildings. Was this import discussed/documented? As I mentioned in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/125461976, all imports must be discussed and documented before uploading.I noticed some quality issues with the geometry of buildings. For example, https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1098020867 doesn't line up with imagery. I also noticed this changeset adds tags to buildings that aren't useful to OpenStreetMap ('FID', 'capture_date', 'release').
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |