Changeset: 125481988
Second try with new conflation method
Closed by Allison P
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18531 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Allison P
I discovered one error while still in JOSM and corrected it there. I found four more errors in my cleanup, done in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/125482353. This means the error rate is similar to my previous edit like this. To mitigate it, I may need to manually review the area before even downloading it in JOSM. The problematic areas are streets that meander so significantly that their predirectional is "wrong", and short cul-de-sacs that don't have their own name or predirectional. When bulk moving the address nodes, these are moved in the direction of the wrong house. To avoid this, I will manually conflate buildings on these cul-de-sacs and on sections of streets that run contrary to their predirectionals. This should add minimal time to the process while hopefully avoiding all errors.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |