Changeset: 124321201
Several improvements for the Steinatal, based upon notes I took during a hiking tour.
Closed by nick-28
Tags
changesets_count | 4017 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.21.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Mapbox Satellite |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from Manuel H
Just removed the incorrect western part of the path from Steinatal to Himbeerweg (1082777329). There was never a the connection you entered. You mapped the path down a steep slope without any trails and the detours are significant. Please map more responsible.
-
Comment from nick-28
Hello Manuel H,
Unfortunately, I cannot check this right now. Whenever I enter a new path, it is based on GPS tracks I took while I was there. However, like any of us, I make mistakes, so I suppose this was one of them. During my extensive tours I came upon dozens of similar errors in OSM: paths which have disappeared or never existed; and I just corrected the map without reproaching anyone for the error, knowing that this may happen to each of us. Your last remark, implying that I do not map responsibly, is insolent and just not true. Please learn how to communicate with other mappers properly! (This also includes addressing them in your message!)
Best regards
nick-28
-
Comment from Manuel H
There is nothing to check, I corrected the mapping after having been there.
Honestly, it really looks like you simply connected two on the aerial imagery visible paths along a tree line that might hint at a path where there isn't one..
If you really went the way you drew the path then you very well know, that you cut short down a steep hill, through a forest, where there was no path. Then you should know better not to enter these non-existing path.Either way I stand by what I said.
People use these maps to plan hikes and maybe to get back due to an emergency or impending dangers like a storm.
I don't see how this path could've been entered in any way that is not due to careless editing.If your edit would've been 10 years old, I wouldn't even comment, but it was a year ago and for sure there wasn't a trace of a path there then. There was no logging, no storm damage. I checked both ends.
And, yes, everyone makes errors, including me. But the correct way to respond is to reflect on the error made, own up to it and then improve the own mapping skills in the future and not to throw a hissy fit and start ad hominem attacks that I'm not going to comment on any further.
Ways (16)
- 1082777329, v1
- 1082777330, v1
- Bruchtal (34893273), v21
- 37737131, v6
- 37737132, v6
- Katzentalstraße (38982033), v4
- Lieselstieg (41252355), v6
- Kuckanstal (120278603), v4
- Salztal (168906289), v6
- 474328139, v3
- 474328140, v2
- 474328141, v2
- Ferienanlage Steinatal (474328154), v4
- 474328155, v4
- Brandtrift (792157011), v7
- Steinatalstraße (1082776272), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |