Changeset: 121046478
Updated names and info of businesses.
Closed by theMETAVERSr
Tags
changesets_count | 446 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.4 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from MxxCon
Why did you delete a valid address node here?
Why did you change cafe name to a wrong one? You blatantly copy/pasted it from Google Maps w/o even bothering to research the correct name.
Why did you delete craft=key_cutter tag when if you've done a minimum of research you'd see this is the service this business offers?!
This edit is going to be reverted due to vandalism!
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.org/changesets/121046478
-
Comment from MxxCon
Why did you delete a valid address node here?
Why did you change cafe name to a wrong one? You blatantly copy/pasted it from Google Maps w/o even bothering to research the correct name.
Why did you delete craft=key_cutter tag when if you've done a minimum of research you'd see this is the service this business offers?!
This edit is going to be reverted due to vandalism!
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.org/changesets/121046478
-
Comment from theMETAVERSr
1) The node was a double, the business already had an node with the info that was missing on the blank address node marker.
2) I sugeest you take a look around the whole map and find multiple historical/iconoclast homes tagged. These are real POIs.
3) all the info used in the details section here is relevant to the home and home owner.I will keep reporting you for harassment if you keep reverting back to wrong or outdated information.
-
Comment from theMETAVERSr
The place may offer key cutting service but the name clearly states its a shoe repair shop. This is clear sign you are just looking to harass me. I am reporting you for harassment again.
-
Comment from theMETAVERSr
The cafe name is sourced from the instragram account and verified over the phone.
- Comment from theMETAVERSr
-
Comment from MxxCon
That node is not a "double". There's a freaking building above the business with that address.
-
Comment from MxxCon
The freaking sign above the entrance to the business states they do key cutting!
Cafe's name is Primrose Cafe! On their own freaking website http://www.primrosenyc.com and multiple newspaper articles!
-
Comment from theMETAVERSr
so the business has conflicting info on their social media. how is that cause to harass me? ok so shoe repair has keep cutting to then it is just a shop listing right becasue why choose once service over the other to use as specific tag?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
(on things having multiple tags) it's perfectly OK in OSM for something to be a shop=something and a craft=something_else.
Even semicolon-separated values like https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/shop=car%3Bcar_repair are fairly common.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 123429454 where the changeset comment is: Reverting some POI additions, some of which at least are based on Google Maps. See https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/6130 and https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=15458291 .
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |