Changeset: 120849644
Correcting and adding content
Closed by JunKwonGD
Tags
changesets_count | 284 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.4 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from jpennycook
Hello.
Again, can I ask what the source of your edit is? Park Lane is now divided by bollards north of Nine Mile Ride Extension.
Jon
-
Comment from jpennycook
This road does not exist: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1026367799
-
Comment from JunKwonGD
Hi
I received the reference from Wokingham council team. They said a new roundabout and road layout that has now opened which is available on Google Maps - https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.3746978,-0.8861668,18.4z
Could you confirm if the reference from Wokingham council and Google Maps is whether correct or not?
Jun
-
Comment from jpennycook
Hello.
With OpenStreetMap, you have to be careful to use up-to-date information that isn't subject to copyright ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright - particularly the "Copyright infringement" section and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Copyright_Easter_Eggs ). If OpenStreetMap contains data from disallowed sources, it could be subject to legal action.
OpenStreetMap is used for all kinds of uses, including journey planning for logistics companies, hence it is important that the information is correct.
When entering data into OSM, you need to enter a proper changeset comment, giving details of your source and what you are trying to achieve. In addition, use the boxes in the "source" section to select or enter sources.Examples of acceptable sources (see also https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:source ):-
• Bing aerial imagery or any imagery visible in iD
• OSMUK Cadastral parcels ( https://osmuk.org/cadastral-parcels/ )
• things you have seen yourself or recorded in a GPS trace, including road signs
• things you have seen when using Mapillary or KartaView - both allow and encourage use of their imagery for OSMExamples of disallowed sources:-
• Google Maps, StreetView, or Earth
• Council websites
• Developer websites
• documents, maps, or plans issued by councils
• documents, maps, or plans issued by developers
• Ordnance Survey maps ( https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ordnance_Survey - "OSM takes great care not to taint the database with intellectual property rights belonging to outside parties.")If you have used any of the disallowed sources in your previous changesets, you should add a note to each giving your source so they can be remapped using allowed sources.
Jon
-
Comment from jpennycook
If you look at the history of the roads around Nine Mile Ride Extension and Park Lane, you will see that I edited them quite recently based on a survey at the beginning of May - hence how I know that one of the roads you added does not exist.
Ways (10)
- Park Lane (26487801), v22
- Park Lane (521046749), v9
- Park Lane (525235050), v12
- Park Lane (808005600), v16
- Park Lane (953716410), v4
- Nine Mile Ride Extension (1026367799), v3
- Park Lane (1047495186), v6
- 1047495190, v7
- 1056481794, v2
- Park Lane (1056481795), v2
Nodes (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |