Changeset: 117752030
Fixed with Osmose
Closed by Max-Kritic
Tags
created_by | Osmose Editor |
---|---|
source | Osmose |
type | fix |
Discussion
-
Comment from Lee Carré
Since I'm having difficulty loading this changeset in any analysis tool (see http://osmcha.org/changesets/117752030/ or http://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=117752030 ), probably due to the size of it (both area of the bbox & count of changed elements); which element in Jersey was changed as part of this set (according to http://tyrasd.github.io/latest-changes/#12/49.2/-2.1 )?
-
Comment from Lee Carré
Was http://www.osm.org/node/1804845200 the only Jersey element?
What's the source for the name change?
-
Comment from Max-Kritic
Yes. Osmose.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Osmose on its own is not a source. What change did you actually make?
-
Comment from Max-Kritic
Des corrections diverses que propose avec Osmose.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
> Des corrections diverses que propose avec Osmose.
This is not OK. Osmose only makes suggestions. You need to check each one one at a time to make sure that what is being suggested is valid. I regularly see Osmose suggestions when editing with Vespucci, and a high percentage of those (30-50% locally?) are false positives.
I'll have to revert these since we already know that there were some basic language change errors made by you as a result. If you can be more specific about what changes were made in what changesets then perhaps I may be able to exclude some from the revert.
- Andy (from the DWG)
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
> Des corrections diverses que proposent avec Osmose.
Ce n'est pas correct. Osmose ne fait que des suggestions. Vous devez vérifier chacun d'eux à la fois pour vous assurer que ce qui est suggéré est valide. Je vois régulièrement des suggestions d'Osmose lors de l'édition avec Vespucci, et un pourcentage élevé d'entre elles (30 à 50 % localement ?) Sont des faux positifs.
Je vais devoir les annuler car nous savons déjà que vous avez commis des erreurs de base en matière de changement de langue. Si vous pouvez être plus précis sur les modifications apportées à quels ensembles de modifications, je pourrai peut-être en exclure certaines du retour.
- Andy (du DWG)
-
Comment from Lee Carré
“Yes.” [re node #1804845200]
Thankyou for the confirmation.
“Osmose on its own is not a source.” & “Osmose only makes suggestions.”
That was my concern, too. Particularly since the name for the Jersey element (shop=jewelry) was added via survey (someone using StreetComplete); see http://www.osm.org/changeset/79268662 .
So, even if Osmose were (somehow) a valid source, it still wouldn't trump a survey.
I'll see if I can resurvey (as if I don't already have enough to do (as the lone surveyor) on this rock(!); drive-by changes by those in far-away armchairs (even if well meaning) become tedious); the signage outside that retailer is quite bold. I vaguely recall it being somewhat ambiguous re if there was a space after the “H.”.
it'll probably have to wait until after the weather clears, though.As I've had to state to others; uniformity comes second to correctness / accuracy. I value a neat & tidy dataset as much as the next guy, but OSM must represent what's actually on the ground.
If QA tools are making poor suggestions, then help to refine the tools, instead of mangling data.Separately; thankyou, Andy, for the bilingual response. My French is beyond rusty (and probably useless for technical discussion).
Thanks for also doing yet more clean-up, once again. Some of us appreciate the DWG 🙂. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
A revert of where _only_ osmose was used was started in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/117961003 and is ongoing.
Max_Kritic is currently blocked from the API for a short time in https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/5727 for ignoring requests not to use _only_ osmose. -
Comment from Lee Carré
“What change did [Max] actually make?”
For that element, seems to have only been the name tag, thus; s/^H\.Samuel$/H. Samuel/ (literally inserting a space between the initial & the last word).
-
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changesets 117961003, 117970393, 117965218, 117980733 where the changeset comment is: Following a complaint about invalid edits, and a lack of decent reply (see https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=414659 , https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Max_Kritic/blocks ) reverting changesets where _only_ osmose was used.
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (26928894), v16
- Rue du Bois l'Évêque (37067271), v9
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (58406472), v10
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (58406484), v8
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (58406504), v6
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (58406529), v8
- Immeuble du Crédit Lyonnais de Nancy (60813066), v13
- Les Cailles (89074701), v5
- Crossfit Rives (95230457), v4
- Le petit Étang (137596430), v3
- Aire de Jeux des Pâquerettes (176278472), v6
- Aire de Jeux Marcel Laage (268716087), v4
- ancienne voie Ferrée de la Base aérienne 136 Toul-Rosières (300239781), v5
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (362731536), v5
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (362731537), v5
- Les Hauts de Ceintrey (435911851), v5
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (609413444), v2
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (609413445), v3
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (748983874), v2
- Les anciens Moulins de Champigneulles (778568471), v6
Relations (5)
- Vieux-Vy-sur-Couesnon - les Carrières (13040598), v2
- Rue de l'Île de Corse (2874996), v5
- La Boucle de la Moselle : Chaudeney-sur-Moselle par les Routes (8457583), v2
- Rue du Bois l'Évêque (9868095), v2
- DOUY-La-RAMEE II (519942), v3
- Altkirch - Leclerc (7011337470), v3
- Canyoning Nature Un retour aux Sources (6521897746), v4
- Bourse - Jaures (6984516269), v10
- École élémentaire Boisvinet (7933609737), v6
- École primaire (8199399809), v4
- Circuits "Sous les Charmes du Vieux Canton" (1488980953), v4
- Sous les Charmes du Vieux Canton (1489042052), v5
- Plate-forme de collecte et valorisation des déchets Verts (2527261761), v5
- Circuits "Sous les Charmes du Vieux Canton" (5754852727), v2
- La Grande prairie (5918363779), v2
- Au-dessus des Fosses de Riosbois (5918411784), v2
- Les Fosses de Riosbois (5918412986), v2
- Au-dessus des Roches (5918413011), v2
- La Grande vigne (5918413012), v2
- Les Roches (5918413014), v2
- Sous-Direction des Usages du Numérique (5931550710), v4
- Billets Grandes lignes (7067367530), v2
- Les anciens Moulins de Champigneulles (7263447263), v3
- Fac & Spera by M. Chapoutier (7413760368), v5
- Location E. Leclerc (8174060421), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |