Changeset: 116962327
Gaj Kesri is located at bikaner. but it is showing in some jodhpur location and Its really affecting our business negatively. I have marked the right location, Please update it asap. Thanks.
Closed by Hotel Gaj Kesri
Tags
Website | https://basavanarthotels.com/ |
---|---|
changesets_count | 1 |
created_by | iD 2.20.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en |
review_requested | yes |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-highway | 5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from H@mlet
Hello,
I'm afraid your changes are wrong. You did put a shower on a road in England !
And also used some node on a road to mark the spot of the hotel, without the relevant tags.
You should problably have left a Note. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Notes
Also, please be aware that any change goes live immediately, no need to ask for update.
Regards. -
Comment from habi
Additionally, https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/9027584884 was moved about 450 m north without adding anything else.
I reverted the changeset with https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/116965771 -
Comment from habi
@Hotel Gaj Kesri: Can we assune that the building close to https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/975525882/history is the hotel complex?
I cannot find anything else (related to a hotel) named Kesri in OpenStreetMap, so I cannot see how this is affecting your business...
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Hotel Gaj Kesri - when you say "it is showing" - in what map or app is it showing in the wrong place?
-
Comment from Hotel Gaj Kesri
on instagram places, its showing wroong loaction. Hotel gaj kesri is located in bikaner. But its showing jodhpur location. here is our gmb URL -https://g.page/r/CTrSmHThPv03EAE
instgram screenshot -https://prnt.sc/26oirfl
if you understand our issue, please resolve this asap.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
You will need to contact Facebook about that. Their "places" data does not come from OpenStreetMap.
-
Comment from Hotel Gaj Kesri
but in instagram its says open street map when I report on that location.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
What _exact message_ does Instagram give you?
-
Comment from Hotel Gaj Kesri
its says report on fix on open street map. https://prnt.sc/26p2qip
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
What happens if you tap "Report a problem with the map"?
-
Comment from Hotel Gaj Kesri
it redirects to - https://www.openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
-
Comment from habi
I added some buildings close to the crossing which you marked as a hotel, namely https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1027396651/
Is this building your hotel?
Then we could tag it correctly and it hopefully will eventually show up in the right places. -
Comment from Hotel Gaj Kesri
yes, this is the correct building. Please update this building as Hotel Gaj Kesri. Also, how much time it will take to appear on Instagram places?
-
Comment from habi
I've added some relevant tags on the building, with the URL found from a quick search on DuckDuckGo in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/117136118
You *should* add more relevant information yourself. -
Comment from habi
I have *no* idea how long it will take to make it 'appear' on Instagram/Facebook as I have no account on either of those.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
For completeness, I've tried to contact Facebook on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group.
We've had similar discussions previously, which is why I was asking about what happens button by button earlier. I've mentioned this changeset discussion in the email.
- Andy -
Comment from MrMoehritz
I would like to congratulate you all for this discussion. A newcomer created an issue and you all stepped in to help and resolve in a friendly manner. +1 !
-
Comment from Hotel Gaj Kesri
Still not updated on instgram
-
Comment from habi
So-called data consumers (like Instagram) can take weeks or months to update their copies of OSM data.
If they do, the changes will eventually be incorporated, as they are there on OSM. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
I had no reply from Facebook so I've emailed them again. Unfortunately their lack of reply so far was not unexpected given my previous dealings with them as an organisation.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
As well as emailing I did the 21st century equivalent of going around the back of the house and throwing small stones at a bedroom window to gain attention, which seems to have worked. Watch this space...
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
OK, Facebook say that they'll update the hotel in question (although I suspect it'll take a little while before that change appears in mobile apps), and they'll also think about how to better handle "Instagram reports" of the type you did above, and direct emails, which didn't work when I tried it a week ago.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Apparently, https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/704228086423911/Hotel%20Gaj%20Kesri/ has been updated to point to the right place...
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |