Changeset: 112801615
Territorial seas of Greece and Turkey adjusted to 6nmi in the Aegean Sea
Closed by hanzlan
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18193 de) |
---|---|
source | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aegean_dispute, 6 nmi robot-generated from osm coastlines, median water line between Turkey and Greece from https://marineregions.org/eezmapper.php |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Hello, have you discussed this rather wide-ranging boundary change with anyone (especially in Greece and/or Turkey) before you executed it? If I interpret your source correctly you have more or less guessed all these boundaries from coastlines? -- Also, could you ensure that both the eastern and western boundary line around Imia/Kardak is marked disputed, currently you've only done that with the western one.
-
Comment from hanzlan
Hello, I haven't discussed it as I found coherent sources from both sides mentioning the 6 nautical miles boundaries in the Aegean sea at the moment (in contrary to other seas like the Ionian or Black Sea where both countries officially use the 12 nautical miles boundaries) as the de facto state (even if disputed) should be displayed on OpenStreetMap. Sources mentioning 6 nautical miles in Greek /Turkish parts of Aegean Sea (https://www.ekathimerini.com/in-depth/analysis/234518/factbox-greece-s-territorial-waters-and-turkey/ , https://greekcitytimes.com/2020/11/04/greek-minister-12-miles-territory/ , https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/war/aegean.htm )
Yes, I calculated the territorial sea of 6 nautical miles (11,112 m) by downloading OSM coastlines, buffering them and finally cutting them with the median line provided by marineregions.org where Turkish/Greek territorial seas overlap.
Thank you for the remark on the eastern boundary line of Imia/Kardak, I have added the disputed status. -
Comment from ika-chan!
I concur with hanzlan. I haven't got around to mapping the current 6NM borders due to politically-influenced severe depression, which means I have to try and avoid political stuff.
-
Comment from nikospag
@hanzlan
I cant understand why did you mess with the boundaries. They are there for several years now and no one has disputed them.
At first glance it seams that you didn't messed up and they look ok, but now we have to check thoroughly if the coordinates are correct.
Please don't do this again without consulting with local comm;unites.
- 995306480, v1
- 995306481, v1
- 995306482, v1
- 995306483, v1
- 995306484, v1
- 995306485, v1
- 995306486, v1
- 995306487, v1
- 995306488, v1
- 995306489, v1
- 995306490, v1
- 995306491, v1
- 995306492, v1
- 995306493, v1
- 995306494, v1
- 995306495, v1
- 995306496, v1
- 995306497, v1
- 995306498, v1
- 995306499, v1
- Türkiye (174737), v333
- Ελλάς (192307), v341
- Muğla (223136), v53
- Aydın (223166), v65
- İzmir (223167), v134
- Balıkesir (223464), v76
- Edirne (223465), v59
- Çanakkale (223471), v37
- Περιφέρεια Κρήτης (282436), v128
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Λάρισας (554401), v40
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Μαγνησίας (554407), v32
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Λασιθίου (554656), v43
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Ηρακλείου (554686), v41
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Ρεθύμνης (554693), v34
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Χανίων (554720), v37
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Ευβοίας (557549), v41
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Πιερίας (563226), v36
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Θεσσαλονίκης (563230), v34
- Περιφερειακή Ενότητα Χαλκιδικής (568383), v26
- Περιφέρεια Στερεάς Ελλάδος (910915), v121
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |