Changeset: 111443049
Restricted bicycle access due to written request from the Royal Parks
Closed by Access Claims (komoot)
Tags
changesets_count | 219 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from rskedgell
As it's a highway=path object, might either changing it to highway=footway, or using vehicle=no instead of just bicycle=no might be better? (Or just stop treating highway=path as a valid route for anything other than foot, unless explicitly allowed.)
-
Comment from DaveF
@ Content Complaint (komoot) You need to rewrite your software so it doesn't make fake interpretations.
-
Comment from rskedgell
@DaveF it transpires that the Komoot route referred to in the associated https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/2831988 has mountain biking as the route type...
-
Comment from DaveF
@rskedgell
You've lost me. The two ways in this changeset have not had such tags. Komoot appear to be misinterpreting highway=path as bicycle compliant. -
Comment from rskedgell
For the Komoot user who appears to have been the source of the complaint, Komoot appears to have used the highway=path ways only for mountain bike routing.
Had the user chosen bike touring, road cycling, or even gravel riding, then Komoot would have selected legal routes.
-
Comment from DaveF
@rskedgell Ah, well if that's the case, that is /really/ poor interpretation by komoot.
@komoot. Can you explain (preferably on Talk-GB forum) what in-house plans you propose to instigate to ensure this cock-up doesn't occur in the future?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Komoot - Andy from OSM's Data Working Group here. As suggested above, I think it would be of benefit to you if you were to discuss some of the rules around cycle routing in the different parts of the UK. The forum thread at https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2021-September/thread.html#27807 would be an excellent place to start.
More generally, I notice at http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=11348925 that there are quite a lot of unanswered questions. Please do answer these - OpenStreetMap is a community and we have to work together, whatever our different aims might be.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Access Claims (komoot)
Thank you for your comments and please excuse the delay in getting back to them.
We didn’t do the changes based on the note in regards to a komoot tour, but were contacted directly by Royal Parks. We’ve made the changes for the specific paths they reported to us, but suggested to them to reach out to the DWG directly in order to make sure the remaining parts of the park are also tagged correctly.
We are aware that there are country-specific tagging differences and have also read through the TALK GB Forum. From what we’ve seen so far, it seems to be unclear how highway=paths are treated in regards to cycling, as one of the users has also pointed out the OSM Wiki in regards to that in the forum.
We are happy to learn more about OpenStreetMap and the correct structure specifically for the UK and are continuously working on improving and adapting our product based on information like this. If you see recurring problems in how komoot handles specific tags, please feel free to reach out to us directly.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
> We are aware that there are country-specific tagging differences and have also read through the TALK GB Forum. From what we’ve seen so far, it seems to be unclear how highway=paths are treated in regards to cycling
I've just read through https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2021-September/thread.html#27807 and don't see particularly unclear there (although to be fair the questions that you want answers to weren't directly asked).
Rather than us guessing your questions, perhaps it's better if you ask them directly on talk-gb?
Default access rules in Scotland are different to those in England and Wales; for Ireland (both the North and the Republic) talk-ie is the place to ask.
Best Regards,
(path user in England, Wales, and occasionally Scotland and Ireland, and also DWG member) -
Comment from Access Claims (komoot)
Dear Andy,
Thank you for your suggestion to ask directly in the forum. We will consider this option in the future.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |