Changeset: 108521260
Upgraded the classification of the ways to secondary #adt
Closed by popnlock
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (17833 en) |
---|---|
hashtags | #adt |
source | Maxar Premium Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from muralito
Why did you change it to secondary?
Did you follow the criteria of the brazilian community?The specified source (Maxar) has no relation with the clasification criteria.
-
Comment from popnlock
Hello muralito. The Brazil classification guidelines (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Brazil/Classifica%C3%A7%C3%A3o_das_rodovias_do_Brasil) were used as a guiding reference in this change to secondary. It states that the main part of the secondary criteria is "Rodovia/estrada que é rota ideal entre centros urbanos com mais de 2 mil habitantes ou sedes de municípios - [translated: Highway/road that is the ideal route between urban centers with more than 2,000 inhabitants or municipal seats].” This road that you mentioned provides access to Atlântico, Brazil (https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/7049906553) and has a population of 4,039. Hope this explanation helps.
-
Comment from muralito
Maybe its a a wrong interpretation or mapping of the population, or some data wrong or at leas not consistent.
I'm prety sure that Hermenegildo has less than 2000 inahbitants. Sure in Maybe in the summer has more people living there, but that is not permanent.
Atltaltico (see the relation https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7438172) is a big area, so if you make the classification based on that the population is concentrated where the node representing them is located is not a good choice, IMO.
There are lots more people living permanently the whole year in Barra do Chui https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/416767035 and is tagged with 810.
and Hermenegildo has 541. See https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/416647259
I sent a PM to a ftrebien asking him if the data is OK or not.
-
Comment from popnlock
Muralito. The context on the various population centers in the area helps. I will wait for you and ftrebien to discuss further but please let me know and I will make any necessary changes that you both deem appropriate. Thanks for digging deeper into this issue!
-
Comment from ftrebien
Hello Muralito and popnlock (now inactive?). My subjective opinion is that VRS-833 and ERS-699 should be secondary, but not because of the rule that the community has approved. Muralito is right in pointing out that the municipal district of Atlantico has an odd shape and is very uneven, a rare situation in which the proposed rule tends to fail; this is more common on the coast. In our discussions, it would be acceptable to "fail" first, then discuss (that's where we are now), come to a conclusion, and document why the rule should not be followed in a particular situation. Looking at the commercial maps, we see that they also tend to think of these two roads as being locally important, and secondary is about the "average" opinion of the various sources. Both are paved and high speed (60-80kmph). Speed is not currently mapped and should be mapped to avoid issues with routing and to avoid fighting over classification by thinking about how specific routing apps would behave. These two are the main development axes of two hamlets (Hermenegildo and Barra do Chuí). Roads leading to hamlets would, in principle, be tertiary. So we have some reasons to make them secondary and one reason to make them tertiary, so I think overall they're closer to secondary in importance. This sort of subjective classification is easier when the higher system (in this case, the primary system) is already exhaustively evaluated and well established, which is fortunately the case in Rio Grande do Sul.
-
Comment from RiverBearings
Hello ftrebien. Popnlock is no longer on our team but thanks for adding you thoughts to this classification discussion. I think your perspective on these outlier cases where the higher road system than the one in question is firmly set is interesting. My team is happy to follow the highway classifications that the community agrees on, maybe you all could talk with the rest of the community about the classification system taking into account speed tags and local importance into consideration for the secondary/tertiary network. Thanks!
Ways (10)
- Alameda das Acácias (966944215), v1
- Alameda das Acácias (134585367), v10
- Alameda das Acácias (361444749), v10
- Estrada do Hermenegildo (407018762), v4
- Estrada do Hermenegildo (407018763), v7
- Estrada do Hermenegildo (822639324), v2
- Estrada do Hermenegildo (822639325), v2
- Estrada do Hermenegildo (822639326), v2
- Alameda das Acácias (936327810), v3
- Alameda das Acácias (936327811), v2
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |