joakimfors's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by joakimfors
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Top OSM Rank: Who are these crazy, amazing people? | Pro-tip: Don’t clone yourself (have kids), it really lowers your mapping productivity. ;P |
|
Love! | Aerial photos should be aligned to GPS traces made in the area. Preferably multiple traces so you can take an average of them. In JOSM you can enable a checkbox to also download any GPS traces when you download data for an area. Relevant links: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Average_out_GPS-traces http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Align_Aerial_Imagery_before_Tracing |
|
update | Consider adding addresses using address interpolation ways as an interim solution. Better to have something than nothing. :) |
|
Route planner project and OSM | Wow, any chance of a beta for Sweden too? Or could you at least include Skåne (Scania) in the DK site. Denmark/Skåne… same difference. ;) |
|
Route planner project and OSM | Any interest in data from “across the bridge”? ;) Lund should be more than OK, but I know there are some missing cycleways in Malmö and cycle tagging of the footways etc in the railway stations is mostly missing. |
|
How delete account | Send an email to support@openstreetmap.org, just as it says in the FAQ. |
|
The Three Stigmata of Potlatch Edits | … also, P2 shouldn’t allow any editing until all data in an area has loaded. |
|
Mapping Trees in Gulu, Uganda | No need to go through the validator process, just use search with the following criteria: type:node AND tags:0 AND id:0 |
|
Where's the water.. ? | … ah, I see that there is a “new” proposal/scheme for natural=water+water=river. Oh well. |
|
Where's the water.. ? | waterway=riverbank is the correct way to tag large rivers: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Driverbank |
|
Where's the water.. ? | I’m not able to edit right now, but one thing to correct is to make it a multipolygon and add the islands as inner members. I also don’t know why the way has layer=-2. It should also be waterway=riverbank and not natural=water. |
|
Åkte en cykeltur igår i Valdemarsvik | Fint, Valdemarsvik ser ut att behöva någon aktiv som fixar till det. Hoppas du även sätter in restauranger, barer, hotell etc (med addr:, website, contact: etc också) när vägnätet börjar bli mer komplett. Har märkt att sådan info är bra att ha när man leker turist. :) |
|
Vågsbygd has never looked better :) | Yeah, I think they are in meters. There are quite a lot of old traces around the railway station and the nearby junction that I used to approximate the offset. Good luck with the remapping. :) |
|
how to search for user's edits in josm. | Easier to use http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=redactionbot to find redactions. ;) |
|
Vågsbygd has never looked better :) | Nice! Looked a bit scary on OSMI license view before the redaction. I just hope you are calibrating the Bing images. Looks to be quite a bit offset. [10.16; -2.28] looks like a good value, in JOSM, around the railway station but I guess the offset varies a bit. |
|
Öppen inbjudan från nybörjare till veteran | Kan vara bra att fråga på mailinlistan: http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-se eller IRC: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Irc (#osm.se) också. Vet inte om så många svenska mappar läser dagboksinläggen. :) |
|
UK map | ||
New to OpenStreetMap | Yeah, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features is a good starting point. It's also good to look at how things have been mapped at other locations. Subscribing to the local/country mailing list (http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo) is also a good idea and good place to ask questions. As we say in Sweden: hurry slowly. :) |
|
a Third of my town done | Good job! |
|
OSM/OSMF has become a farce | The biggest problem to me is that no one really know what will disappear yet as the rules haven't been set. Will a 4 year old "highway=road" cerated by an undecided/rejected/anonymous user, that was way of the mark, and that I've since moved, refined, retagged etc be removed? Sucks if I put a lot of work into an area and it will all be gone just because the initial useless stub was created by a rejecting/undecided/anonymous user. Same thing with extending a very very short initial road (few meters) and mapping it for several km. Will this be removed even though the initial stub was more or less useless? I saw an algoritm posted as a comment on the OSMF blog that would at least preserve "legal" edits. Is this going to be used. The uncertainty of what is really going to happen sucks. |