eagsc7's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by eagsc7
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
More Changes | I’m not worried about the roads… Its more the Flaming Gorge. It doesn’t show up properly until I create circles of sections of the lake. If I go over 2000 points, the limiter kills the change. The Multipolygon relation is NOT WORKING AT ALL! The relation was set up Before I started adjusting things. The lake showed in the editor, but not in the Viewer until I’ve started the Circle Process. Its just a BIT Frustrating! TS |
|
2 More days | Today I also re-aligned Granger, WY to the true maps… As well as did All the RR Tracks in Grnager. Also I started going from Granger towards Bryan, WY(East) doing road type corrections and such. I will not trace every 2-track, just those that I’ve been down or are obviously used more than once every year or two… TS |
|
Another 5 Hours... | The 24K TOPO version that I speak of Isn’t Garmin Specific… Its a Specific Quality(Resolution) of elevation accuracy and Scaling. I.E. Garmin Topo 2008 is 100K , and the newer version is 24K. If there was a 10K Version, I’d Get it! I’ve already got some of the maps on the GPS already… been there done that. |
|
Another 5 Hours... | That sounds awesome. I can get the additional info and add it into the POI files. Years ago, there was a POI file that i could export from Garmin MapSource, but i dont remember if it’d work in this case. OSM is already better than Garmin maps(for roads at least). When will there be a 24k Topo version as well?? |
|
Green River, Wyoming, USA | @jumbanho - I will change them tomorrow. @compdude - read my Diary post for today. Where is I-80 not showing up. It shows up on all the maps that I’ve seen. Why would a ref tag change this. Ben |